Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ptelea crenulata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RutaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, strongly aromatic, occasionally thorny. Leaf: generally alternate, simple or compound, dotted with minute, translucent glands; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, or flowers 1, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals, petals each 4 or 5, free or fused at base; sepals generally persistent; petals generally +- white or +- green; stamens generally 2--4 × petal number; ovary superior, generally lobed, chambers 1--5, ovules 1--several per chamber. Fruit: berry, drupe, winged achene, or capsule. Seed: generally oily.
Genera In Family: +- 158 genera, +- 1900 species: especially tropics, warm temperate, especially southern Africa, Australia; used or cultivated for food (Citrus, 20--25 species), perfume, medicine, timber, ornamental (Choisya, Skimmia, etc). Toxicity: Some TOXIC: oils may cause sunburn or dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PteleaView Description 

Common Name: HOP TREE
Habit: Shrub, small tree, flowers generally bisexual and pistillate. Leaf: pinnately compound; leaflets 3--5, +- sessile, entire to finely serrate. Inflorescence: panicle-like. Flower: sepals 4--5; petals 4--5, entire, +- green-white; stamens 4--5, filaments hairy on inner side; ovary chambers 2, style short, stigmas 2. Fruit: achene, +- flat, round, gland-dotted, winged. Seed: 2.
Species In Genus: 3 species: United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: elm, from similar fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & James R. Shevock

Ptelea crenulata Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally < 5 m. Leaf: deciduous; petiole 2--5 cm; leaflets 3, 2--7 cm, lanceolate to obovate, glabrous adaxially, +- hairy abaxially. Inflorescence: +- flat-topped. Flower: sepals minute; petals 4--5 mm, fragrant. Fruit: 1--2 cm, +- straw-colored; wing generally +- notched at tip, base; style persistent.
Ecology: Scrub, woodland; Elevation: generally < 1050 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRI, CaR, SNF, ScV (Sutter Buttes), SnJV, SnFrB, PR. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ptelea
Next taxon: Ruta

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ptelea crenulata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & James R. Shevock 2016. Ptelea crenulata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40219, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ptelea crenulata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ptelea crenulata:
KR, NCoRI, CaR, SNF, ScV (Sutter Buttes), SnJV, SnFrB, PR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.