Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Psorothamnus fremontii
FREMONT'S DALEA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PsorothamnusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: INDIGO-BUSH
Habit: Perennial herb to small tree, generally thorny, gland-dotted, especially stems, generally hairy. Stem: generally intricately branched. Leaf: simple or generally odd-1-pinnate, leaflets 1--3, generally more. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, raceme, spike- or head-like or not; pedicel bractlets (0)2. Flower: calyx lobes generally unequal, upper 2 often largest; petals from receptacle, indigo blue to pink-purple; stamens 10, filaments partly fused; ovules generally 2. Fruit: indehiscent, included in or exserted from calyx, generally glandular. Seed: 1.
Species In Genus: 9 species: deserts of southwestern United States, Mexico, basins of Colorado Plateau. Etymology: (Greek: scabshrub)
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely

Psorothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Barneby
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 1 m, generally silvery-strigose. Leaf: leaflets except uppermost generally jointed to axis. Inflorescence: +- open, 10--25-flowered; pedicel bractlets 2. Flower: calyx 5--9 mm, lobes unequal, < tube; corolla 7--9.5 mm, magenta-purple, glands 0. Fruit: exserted, 7--10 mm, hairs 0, glands many, small, in longitudinal lines especially distally, orange. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Note: Like Psorothamnus arborescens except in fruit, geography.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Psorothamnus emoryi
Next taxon: Psorothamnus fremontii var. attenuatus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely 2016. Psorothamnus fremontii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40161, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Psorothamnus fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Psorothamnus fremontii
click for enlargement
© 1992 Gary A. Monroe
Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii
click for enlargement
© 1998 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Psorothamnus fremontii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Psorothamnus fremontii:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.