Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pseudotsuga macrocarpa
BIGCONE DOUGLAS-FIR, BIGCONE SPRUCE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PseudotsugaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Stem: young crown conic; branches +- whorled in young pls, smaller +- drooping; young bark smooth, with resin blisters, mature thick, deep-furrowed, dark brown; twig without persistent, peg-like leaf bases; leaf scars +- smooth, +- elliptic; bud < 15 mm, fusiform. Leaf: persistent < 8 years, 2--4.5 cm, tapered to a short petiole above persistent base, +- spreading, +- flat, with 2 +- white bands abaxially. Seed Cone: pendent, 4--20 cm, maturing 1st year, persistent or not; stalk < 2 cm; bract exserted, 3-toothed or -lobed, free from scale. Seed: plus wing < 25 mm.
Species In Genus: 4 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Latin, Japanese: false hemlock)
Pseudotsuga macrocarpa (Vasey) Mayr
NATIVE
Stem: trunk < 44 m, < 2.1 m wide, strong-tapered; mature crown rounded to flat; lower branches often many, large. Leaf: 2--4.5 cm. Seed Cone: persistent several years or not; bracts little exserted except for central tooth or lobe.
Ecology: Scattered on fire-resistant slopes, mixed-evergreen forest; Elevation: 200--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCoRO (Sierra Madre Mtns), TR, PR.
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pseudotsuga
Next taxon: Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin 2012, Pseudotsuga macrocarpa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=40061, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Pseudotsuga macrocarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Pseudotsuga macrocarpa in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Pseudotsuga macrocarpa:
s SCoRO (Sierra Madre Mtns), TR, PR.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.