Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pseudostellaria jamesiana
TUBER STARWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PseudostellariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, sprawling to erect, rhizomed. Leaf: blade linear to +- lanceolate or elliptic; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flowers 1--many. Flower: hypanthium 0; sepals 5, free, 3--7 mm, lanceolate to +- ovate, glandular-hairy or glabrous, margin scarious; petals 5, 5--9.5 mm, 2-lobed < 1/5 to base; stamens on ovary base; styles 3, 2--4.5 mm. Fruit: capsule, spheric; valves 3, +- 2--3 × recoiled. Seed: 1--2, red-brown to brown.
Species In Genus: 21 species: western United States, Europe, central and eastern Asia. Etymology: (Latin: false Stellaria)

Pseudostellaria jamesiana (Torr.) W.A. Weber & R.L. Hartm.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 12--45 cm, glandular-hairy, at least above; rhizomes with spheric to elongate, tuber-like thickenings 3--12 mm diam. Stem: simple to much-branched, ascending to erect, 4-angled. Leaf: 15--150 mm, +- smaller above, thick; margin +- smooth to roughened. Inflorescence: pedicels in fruit recurved to reflexed from base. Seed: 2--3.4 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=96.
Ecology: Meadows, sagebrush-grassland, dry understory of conifer forest; Elevation: 1400--2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SN (exc n SNF), WTR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Montana, Colorado, Texas. Flowering Time: Summer
Synonyms: Stellaria jamesiana Torr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pseudostellaria
Next taxon: Pseudostellaria sierrae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pseudostellaria jamesiana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Pseudostellaria jamesiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40059, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Pseudostellaria jamesiana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Pseudostellaria jamesiana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Pseudostellaria jamesiana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Pseudostellaria jamesiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Pseudostellaria jamesiana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Pseudostellaria jamesiana
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Pseudostellaria jamesiana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pseudostellaria jamesiana:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SN (exc n SNF), WTR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.