Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pseudorontium cyathiferum
DEEP CANYON SNAPDRAGON

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PseudorontiumView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (false Orontium, a sect. of Antirrhinum).
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin

Pseudorontium cyathiferum (Benth.) Rothm.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, herbage glandular-sticky-hairy. Stem: erect, self-supporting, 1--70 cm, coarsely much-branched throughout. Leaf: proximal-most opposite, most alternate; petiole 2--21 mm; blade 2.5--40 mm, gradually reduced distally on stem, ovate, tip obtuse to acute; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per leaf axil, all opening; pedicels 1--3 mm in flower, 2--6 mm and bending down in fruit, subtending branchlets 0. Flower: calyx lobes 4--5 mm, equal; corolla 8--9 mm, cream and purple, veins purple, tube +- not extended at base, lower lip swollen, +- closing throat; stamens 4, included, staminode 0; style included, slightly curved upward, sparsely glandular-puberulent proximally, stigma inconspicuous. Fruit: spreading or pendant at maturity, +- spheric, sparsely glandular-puberulent distally; chambers equal, opening by irregular bursting near tip. Seed: many; wing large, cup-shaped. Chromosomes: n=13.
Ecology: Washes, rocky slopes; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: w DSon (Deep Canyon, Riverside Co.); Distribution Outside California: southern Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jan--Apr
Synonyms: Antirrhinum cyathiferum Benth.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Pseudorontium
Next taxon: Stemodia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pseudorontium cyathiferum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Pseudorontium cyathiferum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40056, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Pseudorontium cyathiferum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Pseudorontium cyathiferum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Pseudorontium cyathiferum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Pseudorontium cyathiferum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Pseudorontium cyathiferum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Pseudorontium cyathiferum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Pseudorontium cyathiferum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pseudorontium cyathiferum:
w DSon (Deep Canyon, Riverside Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.