Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Prunus fasciculata
DESERT ALMOND

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PrunusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, tree. Leaf: simple, alternate or clustered on short-shoots, entire to serrate, generally glabrous, generally glandular on teeth and at blade-petiole junction, veins pinnate; stipules deciduous. Inflorescence: raceme, umbel-like or subsessile cluster, or fls 1; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium cup- to urn-shaped, deciduous in fruit, bractlets 0; sepals erect to reflexed; stamens generally 10--30, generally in 2+ whorls; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 2, style 1, stigma +- spheric or disk-like. Fruit: drupe, generally ovoid to spheric.
Species In Genus: 200+ species: worldwide, especially northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: plum, prune) Toxicity: Seeds of many species +- TOXIC from production of hydrocyanic acid. Note: Many cultivated for wood, ornamental, edible fruit; some persisting near human habitations, some possibly naturalized (e.g., Prunus laurocerasus L.).
Unabridged Note: Many cultivated for wood, ornamental, edible fruit; some persisting near human habitation (Prunus armeniaca L., apricot; Prunus avium (L.) L., sweet cherry; Prunus caroliniana (Mill.) Aiton; Prunus cerasus L., sour cherry; Prunus domestica L., plum; Prunus laurocerasus L., laurel cherry; Prunus lusitanica L., Portugal laurel; Prunus mahaleb L.; Prunus munsoniana W. Wight & Hedrick; Prunus speciosa (Koidz.) Nakai; Prunus yedoensis Matsum.).
eFlora Treatment Author: Joseph R. Rohrer

Prunus fasciculata (Torr.) A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 3 m, much-branched, thorny. Leaf: deciduous; petiole +- 0; blade 5--20 mm, 1--2(4) mm wide, linear to narrow-oblanceolate, generally entire, base long-tapered, tip acute to rounded. Inflorescence: subsessile cluster or not; flowers 1--2; pedicels 0--4 mm. Flower: generally unisexual by abortion of stamens or pistil; sepals glabrous, entire; petals 1.4--4 mm, white to +- yellow. Fruit: 7--15 mm, densely puberulent, gray to red-brown; pulp dry, thin.

eFlora Treatment Author: Joseph R. Rohrer
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Prunus eremophila
Next taxon: Prunus fasciculata var. fasciculata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joseph R. Rohrer 2016. Prunus fasciculata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39979, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Prunus fasciculata var. fasciculata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Prunus fasciculata var. fasciculata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Prunus fasciculata var. fasciculata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Prunus fasciculata var. fasciculata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Prunus fasciculata var. fasciculata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Prunus fasciculata var. fasciculata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson

More photos of Prunus fasciculata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Prunus fasciculata:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.