Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Prosopis velutina

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ProsopisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MESQUITE
Habit: Shrub, tree. stipule spines generally 2 per node; roots long, spreading. Leaf: even-2-pinnate, alternate, deciduous; 1° leaflets generally 2--4, opposite; 2° leaflets generally many, opposite. Inflorescence: axillary, head or spike-like raceme, many-flowered. Flower: radial, small, green-white or yellow; calyx shallowly bell-shaped, lobes short; petals generally inconspicuous; stamens 10, exserted, free; style exserted, generally appearing before stamens. Fruit: indehiscent, +- flat, +- narrowed between seeds or tightly coiled, pulpy when young, then woody. Seed: several.
Species In Genus: +- 44 species: especially America (also southwestern Asia, northern Africa). Etymology: (Greek: burdock, for obscure reasons) Note: Cult, naturalized worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Elizabeth McClintock

Prosopis velutina Wooton
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, tree < 15 m; crown +- spreading, rounded. Stem: often crooked; spines 10--20 mm. Leaf: 1° leaflets 2--4, 2--9 cm; 2° leaflets generally 30--60, 4--15 mm, oblong, length 3--4 × width. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, 5--15 cm. Flower: petals 2--3 mm. Fruit: 8--15 cm, linear, +- flat, +- narrowed between seeds. Seed: 5--7 mm, ovate. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Uncommon. Sandy or rocky soils in canyons, washes; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV, CCo, SCo, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to southwestern United States (except California), northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Prosopis juliflora (Sw.) DC. var. velutina (Wooton) Sarg.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Prosopis strombulifera
Next taxon: Psorothamnus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Prosopis velutina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39958, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Prosopis velutina
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Prosopis velutina
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Prosopis velutina in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Prosopis velutina:
SnJV, CCo, SCo, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.