Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Prosartes hookeri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ProsartesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Rhizome slender, creeping to +- erect. Stem: erect, branched, scaly below, leafy above, hairs 0 or generally sharp-branched, generally not glandular, some or all falling in age. Leaf: alternate, sessile to +- clasping, (ob)ovate to elliptic, acute to acuminate, base +- oblique, cordate to acute, main veins >=3, converging. Inflorescence: umbel-like, terminal; flowers 1--7, pendent. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, free, white to +- green, bases green, generally convex; stamens 6, free, anthers generally < filaments, generally oblong, generally glabrous; ovary superior, chambers (1)3, style slender, stigma entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, orange to red. Seed: white to pale yellow.
Species In Genus: 6 species: temperate North America. Etymology: (Greek: to append, from pendulous ovules of type sp.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Robin Bencie

Prosartes hookeri Torr.
Habit: Stem, leaf margin, pedicel hairy or not, nonglandular. Stem: 30--80 cm. Leaf: 3--15 cm; abaxially minute-scabrous, especially on veins, margin hairs many, short, sharp, ascending. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3. Flower: +- funnel-shaped, tube +- cylindric; perianth parts 8--18 mm, +- spreading at middle; filaments spreading, anthers generally exserted, glabrous or minute-sharp-bristly, +- wavy when open; ovary weakly 3-sided, style glabrous or +- hairy. Fruit: 7--12 mm, +- spheric, red; seeds generally > 3.
Ecology: Montane conifer, mixed-evergreen forest, exposed roadsides; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRH, SN, CW; Distribution Outside California: to western Canada, Montana. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Disporum hookeri (Torr.) G. Nicholson; Disporum hookeri var. trachyandrum (Torr.) Q. Jones; Prosartes hookeri var. hookeri; Prosartes hookeri var. trachyandra (Torr.) Kartesz
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Robin Bencie
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Prosartes
Next taxon: Prosartes parvifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Prosartes hookeri


Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & Robin Bencie 2016. Prosartes hookeri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 25, 2016.

Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Prosartes hookeri in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Prosartes hookeri:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.