Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Poteridium annuum
WESTERN BURNET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PoteridiumView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Diminutive of Poterium)

Poteridium annuum (Nutt.) Spach
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, biennial, taprooted, nonglandular. Stem: generally ascending to erect, generally 10--70 cm. Leaf: alternate, odd-1-pinnately compound; basal withered at flower; largest cauline generally 3--12 cm; leaflets 4--7 per side, largest blade 5--20 mm, +- sessile, +- obovate-elliptic, lobes < 15, > 2/3 to midvein, linear. Inflorescence: spike, head-like, 5--35 mm, 5--10 mm wide, cylindric-ovoid, +- 10--50-flowered; peduncle 3--15 cm; pedicel bractlets 2, subtended by 1 bract, all 3 2--3 mm wide. Flower: bisexual; hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals generally 4, 2--3 mm, ovate, green; petals 0; stamens generally 2, filaments thread-like; pistil 1, ovary superior, continuous to style at top, stigma +- bushy, exserted. Fruit: hypanthium enclosing achene, 2--4 mm, 4-angled, +- winged, hard, faces wrinkled. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Open, especially disturbed areas; Elevation: 225--1890 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, n&c SNH, n CCo, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Sanguisorba annua (Nutt.) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray; Sanguisorba occidentalis Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray, inval.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Poteridium
Next taxon: Poterium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Poteridium annuum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter 2016. Poteridium annuum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39819, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Poteridium annuum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Poteridium annuum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Poteridium annuum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Poteridium annuum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Poteridium annuum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Poteridium annuum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Poteridium annuum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Poteridium annuum:
KR, CaRH, n&c SNH, n CCo, PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.