Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Potentilla rivalis
BROOK or RIVER CINQUEFOIL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PotentillaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CINQUEFOIL
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; odor generally 0. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately, 1-palmately, or 1-ternately compound; leaflets 1--8(13) per side, +- toothed, generally +- separated, terminal generally +- = lateral; margins generally flat. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally +- open; pedicels generally +- straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- shallow, bractlets generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; sepals +- triangular; petals (2)4--20 mm, >= sepals, generally +- widely obcordate, generally yellow; stamens 10--25; pistils generally > 10, ovaries superior, styles slender to +- tapering, generally attached near fruit tip. Fruit: achene, generally glabrous.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: mostly northern temperate, arctic. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of powerful, for reputed medicinal value) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Comarum, Dasiphora, Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Potentilla rivalis Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual or biennial from taproot; glands 0 or hidden. Stem: generally ascending, generally 10--50 cm, spreading- to ascending-hairy. Leaf: ternate or +- palmate; basal generally withered or fallen in flower; cauline generally 2--12 cm, leaflets 3--5, central generally 10--40 mm, oblanceolate to elliptic, irregularly 11--17-toothed +- 1/3 to midvein, +- hairy. Inflorescence: many-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 2.5--3.5 mm wide; petals 1.5--2 mm, < sepals, obovate-elliptic; stamens +- 15, filaments 0.5--1 mm, anthers +- 0.3 mm; styles 0.5--1 mm, tapered from rough-thickened bases. Fruit: +- 0.8 mm, smooth, light brown.
Ecology: Moist, +- disturbed areas; Elevation: 40--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoRO, CaRH, SN, GV, CW, SnBr, PR, MP, DSon; Distribution Outside California: western and central North America. Flowering Time: Mar--Nov
Synonyms: Potentilla rivalis var. millegrana (Engelm. ex Lehm.) S. Watson
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Potentilla rimicola
Next taxon: Potentilla uliginosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Potentilla rivalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Potentilla rivalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39786, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Potentilla rivalis:
s NCoRO, CaRH, SN, GV, CW, SnBr, PR, MP, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.