Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Potentilla millefolia
FEATHER CINQUEFOIL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PotentillaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CINQUEFOIL
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; odor generally 0. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately, 1-palmately, or 1-ternately compound; leaflets 1--8(13) per side, +- toothed, generally +- separated, terminal generally +- = lateral; margins generally flat. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally +- open; pedicels generally +- straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- shallow, bractlets generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; sepals +- triangular; petals (2)4--20 mm, >= sepals, generally +- widely obcordate, generally yellow; stamens 10--25; pistils generally > 10, ovaries superior, styles slender to +- tapering, generally attached near fruit tip. Fruit: achene, generally glabrous.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: mostly northern temperate, arctic. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of powerful, for reputed medicinal value) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Comarum, Dasiphora, Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Potentilla millefolia Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant rosetted from thick taproot, occasionally glandular. Stem: prostrate to decumbent, 5--20 cm, spreading- to appressed-hairy. Leaf: pinnate, petiole generally < blade; basal 2--15 cm, leaflets 5--13 per side, generally overlapped, larger 5--20 mm, irregularly 3--10-toothed 2/3 or more to midvein, +- glabrous to hairy. Inflorescence: generally < 10-flowered; pedicels generally +- recurved in fruit. Flower: hypanthium 3--6 mm wide; petals 4--8 mm; filaments generally 2--3.5 mm, anthers +- 1 mm; pistils 10--30, style 2--3 mm, slender. Fruit: 1.5--2 mm, smooth, +- tan.
Ecology: Vernally wet meadows; Elevation: 900--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, ne-most SNH, GB; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug Note: Variable; spreading-hairy plants have been described under the name Potentilla millefolia var. klamathensis (Rydb.) Jeps.; study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Potentilla jepsonii
Next taxon: Potentilla morefieldii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Potentilla millefolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Potentilla millefolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39748, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Potentilla millefolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Potentilla millefolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Potentilla millefolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Potentilla millefolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Potentilla millefolia var. klamathensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Potentilla millefolia var. klamathensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Potentilla millefolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Potentilla millefolia:
CaRH, ne-most SNH, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.