Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Potentilla drummondii
DRUMMOND'S CINQUEFOIL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PotentillaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CINQUEFOIL
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; odor generally 0. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately, 1-palmately, or 1-ternately compound; leaflets 1--8(13) per side, +- toothed, generally +- separated, terminal generally +- = lateral; margins generally flat. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally +- open; pedicels generally +- straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- shallow, bractlets generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; sepals +- triangular; petals (2)4--20 mm, >= sepals, generally +- widely obcordate, generally yellow; stamens 10--25; pistils generally > 10, ovaries superior, styles slender to +- tapering, generally attached near fruit tip. Fruit: achene, generally glabrous.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: mostly northern temperate, arctic. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of powerful, for reputed medicinal value) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Comarum, Dasiphora, Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Potentilla drummondii Lehm.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- tufted from few-branched caudex; glands generally 0 (except in NCoRH). Stem: ascending to erect, generally 15--60 cm, glabrous to sparsely hairy. Leaf: +- pinnate, petiole generally > blade; basal generally 5--25 cm, leaflets generally 2--4 per side, larger 10--50 mm, unevenly 7--15-toothed +- 1/2 to midvein (often also split to base), glabrous to +- straight-hairy. Inflorescence: 3--15-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 3--6 mm wide; petals 7--10 mm; filaments 2.5--3.5 mm, anthers 0.7--1 mm; styles generally 2--3 mm, slender. Fruit: 1.5--2 mm, +- smooth, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=+-64--108.
Ecology: Meadows; Elevation: 1110--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, SNH; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Plants in southern SNH depauperate, possibly distinct.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Potentilla cristae
Next taxon: Potentilla flabellifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Potentilla drummondii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Potentilla drummondii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39704, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Potentilla drummondii subsp. bruceae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Potentilla drummondii subsp. breweri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Potentilla drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Potentilla drummondii subsp. breweri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Potentilla drummondii subsp. breweri
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Potentilla drummondii subsp. drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Potentilla drummondii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Potentilla drummondii:
KR, NCoRH, SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.