Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Potamogeton natans
FLOATING-LEAVED PONDWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PotamogetonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PONDWEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, aquatic, (generally fresh to alkaline), glabrous, from rhizomes, tubers, or winter buds. Stem: erect, simple to branched, cylindric to compressed, rooting at lower nodes; nodal glands present or not. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or in subopposite pairs; submersed thread-like to round, sessile or petioled; floating present or not, elliptic to ovate, petioled, leathery; sheath open, continuous with petiole or +- free from blade base, generally stipuled, stipules fused and ligule-like or not. Inflorescence: spike, cylindric to spheric, axillary or terminal, generally emergent, peduncled; bracts 0. Flower: inconspicuous, bisexual; perianth parts [0]4, clawed, +- green, limb generally adaxially concave; stamens [2]4, each fused to base of perianth part [or not], filament generally 0 [short, wide], anthers open to outside; pistils [1]4, ovary 1-chambered, ovule 1, attached to chamber base, style 0 or short. Fruit: drupe, generally obovate, sessile. Seed: 1.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 95 species: worldwide. Note: Recently treated elsewhere to include Zannichelliaceae. Ruppia moved to Ruppiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PotamogetonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PONDWEED
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, rhizomed or not, tubers 0, winter buds generally 0. Stem: simple or branched, cylindric to compressed; nodal glands present or 0. Leaf: submersed, also floating or not, generally flat, generally green, entire to finely serrate; submersed sessile or not, linear to round, tip rounded to acuminate, veins 1--35; floating 0 or generally petioled, elliptic to ovate, leathery; stipules of submersed leaves free from blade base or fused to it < 1/2 stipule length. Inflorescence: generally floating to emergent; peduncle stiff. Fruit: generally beaked, abaxially with 0 or 1 central keel, 0 or 2 lateral, sometimes lower keels, sides concave to convex.
Species In Genus: +- 88 species: generally temperate northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: river neighbor, from aquatic habitat) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Stuckenia.

Potamogeton natans L.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed. Stem: < 160 cm, generally simple, subcylindric. Leaf: submersed 10--30 cm, < 2 mm wide, linear, sessile; floating 6--11 cm, < 60 mm wide, oblong to widely elliptic, base +- lobed, tip rounded, veins 17--37, petiole lighter green near blade; stipules 6--8 cm, free, persistent. Inflorescence: < 5 cm. Fruit: 3.5--5 mm, keels +- 0, sides concave. Chromosomes: 2n=52.
Ecology: Shallow, fresh or brackish water, lakes, ponds, bogs, marshes, lagoons, streams; Elevation: < 2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoR, CaRH, SNH, SnJV, SnFrB, SnBr, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America, Baja California; Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Hybridizes with Potamogeton gramineus, Potamogeton nodosus.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Potamogeton illinoensis
Next taxon: Potamogeton nodosus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Potamogeton natans

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Potamogeton natans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39591, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Potamogeton natans
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Potamogeton natans
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Potamogeton natans
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Potamogeton natans
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Potamogeton natans
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Potamogeton natans
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Potamogeton natans in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Potamogeton natans:
NCo, NCoR, CaRH, SNH, SnJV, SnFrB, SnBr, PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.