Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Portulaca halimoides
DESERT PORTULACA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PortulacaceaeView Description 
Common Name: PURSLANE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally fleshy. Stem: [1]several to many, spreading [to erect], generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite, linear, obovate, spoon-shaped, [elliptic, +- round], flat or cylindric, hairs in axils, inconspicuous or not [0], upper 2--5 forming involucre. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or clustered at stem tips. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals 2, fused at base, lower part fused to ovary and generally persistent in fruit; petals [4]5[7], fused at base, forming ring, yellow [magenta, rose, orange, white]; stamens 4--20[> 20], epipetalous or not, anthers yellow; ovary 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, ovules several to many, placenta free-central; style branches [2]3--6[12]. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile. Seed: many, reniform, +- tubercled, black, gray, [brown, +- blue].
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 100 species: +- worldwide, especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Portulaca grandiflora Hook.; Portulaca umbraticola Kunth). Note: All other California genera previously in this family now in Montiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gilberto Ocampo
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PortulacaView DescriptionDichotomous Key



Etymology: (Probably Latin: small gate or door, from capsule lid)
Reference: Matthews 2004 FNANM 4:496--501
Unabridged Reference: Danin et al. 1978 Israel J Bot 27:177--211; Legrand 1962 Anales Mus Hist Nat (Montevideo) 2a ser 7(3):1--147
Portulaca halimoides L.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: spreading to ascending, 2--15 cm. Leaf: 3--15 mm. Inflorescence: flowers 2--8. Flower: sepals 1--2.5 mm, generally +- red; petals 1.5--3.5 mm, yellow; stamens 4--18; style branches 3--4. Fruit: 1.5--2 mm wide. Seed: 0.3--0.5 mm wide, black or metallic silver. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Sandy washes, flats; Elevation: 1000--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR, DSon, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, Oklahoma, Texas, Mexico, Central America, South America. Flowering Time: Sep
Synonyms: Portulaca parvula A. Gray
Jepson eFlora Author: Gilberto Ocampo
Reference: Matthews 2004 FNANM 4:496--501
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Portulaca
Next taxon: Portulaca oleracea

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Portulaca halimoides

botanical illustration including Portulaca halimoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gilberto Ocampo 2012, Portulaca halimoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=39526, accessed on November 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 18, 2019.

Portulaca halimoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Portulaca halimoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Portulaca halimoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Portulaca halimoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Portulaca halimoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Portulaca halimoides
click for enlargement
© 2017 Michael Charters

More photos of Portulaca halimoides in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Portulaca halimoides:
PR, DSon, DMoj
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.