Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Porterella carnosula


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PorterellaView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Thomas C. Porter, United States botanist, 1822--1901)
Porterella carnosula (Hook. & Arn.) Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, 2--30 cm, emergent or terrestrial, glabrous. Stem: erect, branches from base or 0. Leaf: cauline, sessile; blade (5)12--15 mm, (1)3--5 mm wide, narrowly ovate (aerial) to narrowly triangular (submersed), entire or few-toothed. Inflorescence: raceme; bract 1 per flower, leaf-like, ascending; pedicels in fruit 1--3 cm. Flower: inverted, fragrant; hypanthium 1--2.5 mm; sepals >= fruit, narrowly triangular; corolla >> calyx, blue, with a symmetric yellow spot on lower lip, tube entire, 4--5 mm, cylindric, strongly 2-lipped, adaxial lobes 2, 1--2 mm, narrowly triangular, erect, abaxial lip with 2 low ridges, 3--8 mm, +- round, spreading; stamens fused, anthers +- 2 mm, tufted, 2 short anthers also with horn-like appendage +- 0.5 mm; ovary 2-chambered, stigma cup- or plate-like, papillate. Fruit: 5--10 mm, narrowly obconic to cylindric, valvate; top acute, +- pointed, or rounded. Seed: 1 mm, smooth except finely striate. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Moist, grassy roadsides, lake and pond edges; Elevation: 1300--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, SNH, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Wyoming, Arizona. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Nancy R. Morin
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Porterella
Next taxon: Triodanis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Porterella carnosula

botanical illustration including Porterella carnosula

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2012, Porterella carnosula, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=39520, accessed on December 12, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 12, 2019.

Porterella carnosula
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Porterella carnosula
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Porterella carnosula
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe
Porterella carnosula
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Porterella carnosula
click for enlargement
© 1992 Gary A. Monroe
Porterella carnosula
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Porterella carnosula in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Porterella carnosula:
CaRH, SNH, GB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.