Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Populus angustifolia
NARROW-LEAVED COTTONWOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SalicaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WILLOW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; dioecious (monoecious). Stem: trunk < 40 m; wood soft; bark smooth, bitter; buds scaly. Leaf: simple, alternate, deciduous; stipules generally present, deciduous or not, often large. Inflorescence: catkin [or various, or flowers 1]; each flower subtended by 1 bract. Flower: perianth modified into non-nectariferous, cup- or saucer-shaped structure or reduced to adaxial nectary (rarely also with abaxial nectary, then free or fused into shallow cup). Staminate Flower: stamens 2--many. Pistillate Flower: pistil 1, ovary superior to 1/2-inferior, chambers generally 2--4, placentas parietal, stigma lobes 2--4. Fruit: berry, drupe, or 2--4-valved capsule. Seed: often with basal tuft of hairs.
Genera In Family: 58 genera, 1210 species: widespread in tropics, northern temperate, arctic. Note: Now including many genera (e.g., Flacourtia, Idesia, Xylosma) formerly in Flacourtiaceae, at least in part because of presence on leaf margins in both families of salicoid teeth (vein extending to tooth tip). In California (and generally outside California), Populus pollinated by wind, Salix by insects, wind. Hybrids common; identification often difficult.
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PopulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: COTTONWOOD
Habit: Tree. Stem: < 40 m; young bark smooth, pale yellow-green to gray; older bark furrowed, brown to gray; twigs with swellings below leaf scars; winter bud generally resinous, scales > 3. Leaf: juvenile, adult, late-season leaves may differ in size, shape, hairiness; generally glabrous; blade 3--11 cm, elliptic to deltate, veins pinnate or +- palmate, tip generally elongate. Inflorescence: catkin pendent, 3--8 cm; bract cut into narrow segments; flowers sessile; nectary a cup- or saucer-like disk. Flower: perianth modified into non-nectariferous, cup- or saucer-shaped structure. Staminate Flower: stamens 8--60. Pistillate Flower: style short, stigmas 2--3(4), large, scalloped to 2-lobed. Fruit: spheric to conic; valves 2--3(4), 3--12 mm.
Species In Genus: 40 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: name for plants of this genus)

Populus angustifolia E. James
NATIVE
Habit: Tree < 15 m; crown slender. Stem: twigs glabrous, winter buds gummy. Leaf: petiole <= 1/3 blade, abaxially round, adaxially widely channeled; blade 4--11 cm, lanceolate, yellow-green, glabrous, base wedge-shaped, tip acute or tapered, margin finely scalloped. Chromosomes: 2n=38.
Ecology: Streamsides; Elevation: 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE (Division Creek, Inyo Co.); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Rocky Mountains, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Specimens reported as Populus angustifolia from SnBr, W&I belong instead to Populus trichocarpa; those from DMtns not seen.
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Populus alba
Next taxon: Populus fremontii subsp. fremontii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Populus angustifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Populus angustifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39453, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Populus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 Larry Blakely
Populus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Populus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 Larry Blakely
Populus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 Larry Blakely
Populus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Populus angustifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Populus angustifolia:
SNE (Division Creek, Inyo Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.