Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Polycarpon depressum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PolycarponView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POLYCARP
Habit: Annual, matted or tufted, taprooted, glabrous. Leaf: opposite, appearing whorled or not; stipules 0.4--2.8 mm, lanceolate to triangular, scarious, entire to irregularly toothed or cut, white; petiole generally +- present; blade oblanceolate to obovate; vein 1. Inflorescence: axillary, open to dense; flowers few to many; pedicels 0.2--2 mm. Flower: sepals 5, +- free, 1--2.2 mm, lanceolate to ovate, glabrous, margin scarious, white, awn conic to widely triangular; petals 5, 0.5--1.1 mm, entire or notched; stamens 3--5, +- fused at base; style 1, 3-branched, 0.1--0.3 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to spheric; valves 3, margin rolled inward. Seed: several, brown.
Species In Genus: 15 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: many fruit, from capsule number)

Polycarpon depressum Nutt.
NATIVE
Stem: prostrate, much-branched, 1--6 cm. Leaf: stipules ovate to widely triangular; petiole slender; blade 3--7(9) mm, oblanceolate to obovate. Flower: sepals elliptic to ovate, awn conic; petals linear to oblong. Seed: 0.4--0.5 mm, obliquely triangular, minutely granular.
Ecology: Bluffs, gravelly or sandy soil, chaparral, fields, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRO, SCo, s ChI (Santa Catalina Island); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Spring--summer
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Polycarpon
Next taxon: Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Polycarpon depressum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Polycarpon depressum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39015, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Polycarpon depressum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Polycarpon depressum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Polycarpon depressum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Polycarpon depressum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Polycarpon depressum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Polycarpon depressum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Polycarpon depressum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Polycarpon depressum:
SCoRO, SCo, s ChI (Santa Catalina Island);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.