Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Poliomintha incana
FROSTED MINT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PoliominthaView Description 

Habit: Shrub. Stem: spreading to erect, branched throughout, densely strigose, generally +- gray. Leaf: short-petioled to +- sessile; blade generally narrow, entire. Inflorescence: axillary, generally subtended by leaves. Flower: calyx +- radial, 15-veined, lobes +- equal; corolla 2-lipped, lips +- equal, upper lip +- flat, lower lip 3-lobed, central lobe notched; stamens 2, +- exserted, staminodes short; style unequally lobed.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: hoary white mint)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken

Poliomintha incana (Torr.) A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--10 dm, rounded or mound-like. Leaf: +- sessile, generally reduced distally on stem; blade 5--18 mm, 2--4 mm wide, oblong-elliptic to narrowly linear. Inflorescence: flowers 2--6; pedicel 1--2 mm. Flower: calyx densely short-hairy, tube 3--5 mm, puberulent within, lobes 1--2 mm; corolla 8--10 mm, light blue to lavender, upper lip 2--3.5 mm, lower 3--4 mm, minutely purple-dotted.
Ecology: Sandy soils, rocky slopes; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: s DMoj (Cushenbury Springs); Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul Note: Known from 1 documented locality, extirpated by mining.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Poliomintha
Next taxon: Prunella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Poliomintha incana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Poliomintha incana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=39009, accessed on September 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Poliomintha incana:
s DMoj (Cushenbury Springs);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.