Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Polemonium micranthum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PolemoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: decumbent to erect, 10--100 cm, glandular-hairy, hairy, or glabrous. Leaf: pinnate-compound, alternate; basal petiole base membranous or not, sheathing or not; cauline sessile above; leaflets entire to divided, glabrous to glandular-hairy. Inflorescence: cyme or head. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, membranous in age but not separated into membrane and lobes, glandular-hairy; corolla rotate to funnel- or bell-shaped, tube << throat, lobes white to blue or purple; stamens attached at 1 level, filaments hairy at base; ovary generally +- 1 mm, +- 1 mm wide. Fruit: ovoid to spheric. Seed: <= 10, generally 1--3 mm, elliptic to ovate, +- gelatinous when wet, brown to black.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: perhaps from Polemon, Athenian philosopher, or polemos, strife or war) Note: Perennial herb generally cross-pollinated, annual self-pollinated. Polemonium eddyense newly described; Polemonium pulcherrimum var. shastense newly recognized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken

Polemonium micranthum Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, soft-hairy. Stem: decumbent to erect, 5--25 cm, glandular-hairy. Leaf: basal and cauline, < 5 cm, 5--11 mm wide, cauline not reduced, soft-glandular-hairy; petioles 5--13 mm, bases not membranous, not sheathing; leaflets 5--15, 2--7 mm, 1--3 mm wide, entire, lanceolate, entire, terminal fused to adjacent pair. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils; pedicel 3--25 mm. Flower: calyx 3--9 mm, lobes > tube, acute; corolla bell-shaped, limb 3--5 mm diam, throat +- 1 mm, lobes 1--2 mm, light blue to white; stamens +- 1 mm, included; pistil 1.5 mm, style included. Fruit: 3--4 mm, 3 mm wide. Seed: <= 6, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Open, seasonally wet areas, generally among shrubs; Elevation: 600--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, n SNH, s SnJV, se SCoRO, n WTR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana; South America. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Polemonium eximium
Next taxon: Polemonium occidentale

Name Search
botanical illustration including Polemonium micranthum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Polemonium micranthum, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38982, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Polemonium micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Polemonium micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Polemonium micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Polemonium micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Polemonium micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Polemonium micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson

More photos of Polemonium micranthum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Polemonium micranthum:
KR, CaRH, n SNH, s SnJV, se SCoRO, n WTR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.