Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Polemonium chartaceum
MASON'S SKY PILOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PolemoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: decumbent to erect, 10--100 cm, glandular-hairy, hairy, or glabrous. Leaf: pinnate-compound, alternate; basal petiole base membranous or not, sheathing or not; cauline sessile above; leaflets entire to divided, glabrous to glandular-hairy. Inflorescence: cyme or head. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, membranous in age but not separated into membrane and lobes, glandular-hairy; corolla rotate to funnel- or bell-shaped, tube << throat, lobes white to blue or purple; stamens attached at 1 level, filaments hairy at base; ovary generally +- 1 mm, +- 1 mm wide. Fruit: ovoid to spheric. Seed: <= 10, generally 1--3 mm, elliptic to ovate, +- gelatinous when wet, brown to black.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: perhaps from Polemon, Athenian philosopher, or polemos, strife or war) Note: Perennial herb generally cross-pollinated, annual self-pollinated. Polemonium eddyense newly described; Polemonium pulcherrimum var. shastense newly recognized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken

Polemonium chartaceum H. Mason
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose, hairy; rhizome short. Stem: erect, < 20 cm, hairy, +- purple. Leaf: basal 3--7 cm, 3--6 mm wide, hairy, cauline reduced; petioles 1--5 cm, bases membranous, sheathing; leaflets 15--25, < 4 mm, deeply 3--5-lobed. Inflorescence: head, many-flowered; pedicel 1--6 mm. Flower: calyx 5--7 mm, lobes < tube, acuminate; corolla funnel-shaped, limb 5--12 mm diam, throat 4--7 mm, lobes 3--5 mm, blue to purple; stamens 6--9 mm, +- exserted; pistil 5--10 mm, style slightly exserted. Fruit: +- 4 mm, +- 3 mm wide. Seed: <= 6, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, talus; Elevation: 2600--4200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE (Sweetwater Mountains, White Mountains). Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Morphology, molecular data support segregation of KR plants as Polemonium eddyense.
eFlora Treatment Author: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Polemonium carneum
Next taxon: Polemonium eddyense

Name Search
botanical illustration including Polemonium chartaceum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Polemonium chartaceum, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38972, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Polemonium chartaceum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Polemonium chartaceum
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Polemonium chartaceum
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Polemonium chartaceum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dylan Neubauer
Polemonium chartaceum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Polemonium chartaceum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Polemonium chartaceum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Polemonium chartaceum:
SNE (Sweetwater Mountains, White Mountains).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.