Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pogogyne serpylloides
THYMELEAF BEARDSTYLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PogogyneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEARDSTYLE, MESA MINT
Habit: Annual, hairy or not, gland-dotted, aromatic. Stem: decumbent to erect, branched or not, 2.5--45 cm. Leaf: linear to round, entire to toothed, bristly-ciliate or not; short-petioled. Inflorescence: clusters of opposite cymes, head-like, spike-like, or interrupted, terminal and axillary, or flowers 1 in axils; bracts 2 or more per node, bristly-ciliate or not. Flower: +- sessile, calyx 2-lipped, lobes 5, deep, ciliate or not, tip extensions 0 to long, outer surface glabrous to coarsely hairy; corolla 2-lipped, lavender to purple or white, raised area on lower lip occasionally spotted; stamens 2--4, upper 2 sterile and vestigial or 0 in some taxa; style hairy below stigma lobes. Fruit: hairy.
Species In Genus: 8 species: California, Oregon, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: bearded style)
Unabridged Note: Pogogyne tenuiflora Gray known only from the type collection made in 1875 (GH 1496): Guadalupe Island, Baja California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael Silveira, Michael G. Simpson & James D. Jokerst

Pogogyne serpylloides (Torr.) A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant inconspicuous. Stem: generally prostrate to decumbent, 2.5--20 cm, +- 0.5 mm diam, generally branched, slender. Inflorescence: clusters, head-like, small, dense, terminal and axillary, or flowers 1 in distal axils. Flower: calyx tube 1--3.5 mm, lobes 1.5--4 mm; corolla 2.5--5 mm, lavender; stamens 2--4, upper 2 vestigial or 0; style sparsely hairy just below stigma lobes. Fruit: 1--1.3 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=38.
Ecology: Grassy, brushy areas; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, n&c SNF, SnFrB, SCoRO. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Pogogyne serpylloides subsp. intermedia J.T. Howell
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael Silveira, Michael G. Simpson & James D. Jokerst
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pogogyne nudiuscula
Next taxon: Pogogyne zizyphoroides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael Silveira, Michael G. Simpson & James D. Jokerst 2016. Pogogyne serpylloides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38939, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Pogogyne serpylloides
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Pogogyne serpylloides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pogogyne serpylloides:
NCoR, n&c SNF, SnFrB, SCoRO.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.