Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Podistera nevadensis
SIERRA PODISTERA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PodisteraView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted, low, fibrous at base, +- puberulent. Stem: 0. Leaf: basal; blades oblong to widely ovate, 1--2-pinnate, leaflets linear to round. Inflorescence: umbels compound, dense, head-like; bracts 0 or linear; involucel 1-sided; bractlets several, narrow or wide, generally partly fused; rays few, cylindric to flattened or winged; pedicels like rays. Flower: calyx lobes conspicuous; petals wide, yellow, +- purple, or white, tips narrowed. Fruit: oblong-ovate to ovate, +- compressed side-to-side, glabrous; ribs +- equal, thread-like to prominently corky, obtuse; oil tubes 2--several per rib-interval; fruit axis not obvious. Seed: compressed front-to-back; face flat to +- concave.
Species In Genus: 4 species: mountains of western North America. Etymology: (Greek: solid foot, from compact habit)

Podistera nevadensis (A. Gray) S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Compact cushion 2--5 cm, 2--5 dm diam. Leaf: petiole 3--15 mm, white scarious-sheathing; blade 3--10 mm, oblong to ovate, 1-pinnate, leaflets 1--6 mm, linear to lanceolate, entire, pointed. Inflorescence: peduncle 5--30 mm; bracts 0; bractlets 2--4 mm, +- = flowers and fruits, ovate, strongly fused into a cup; rays winged, short; pedicels 0--few, < fruit. Flower: corolla yellow. Fruit: 4--4.5 mm, oblong-ovate; ribs thread-like; oil tubes 3--4 per rib-interval. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Unglaciated granitic gravel, scree, crevices; Elevation: 3000--4000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH, SnBr, W&I. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Podistera
Next taxon: Sanicula

Name Search
botanical illustration including Podistera nevadensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Podistera nevadensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38924, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Podistera nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson

More photos of Podistera nevadensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Podistera nevadensis:
n&c SNH, SnBr, W&I.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.