Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pleuricospora fimbriolata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PleuricosporaView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: seeds at side, from parietal placentas)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Pleuricospora fimbriolata A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, non-green, fleshy, glabrous; roots brittle. Stem: 0. Leaf: 0. Inflorescence: raceme, generally 6--10 cm, yellow-cream, emerging from ground erect, not persistent after seed dispersal, bracted, drying brown or black at tips; bractlets 0. Flower: sepals 4, free, 5--8 mm; corolla cylindric, glabrous, petals 4(5), free, 8--10 mm, yellow-cream, margins jagged; stamens generally 8, anthers 3--4 mm, elongate, dehiscing by long, separate lateral slits, unawned; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, style < 3 mm, stigma 1.5--2.5 mm wide, crown-like, not subtended by hairs. Fruit: berry, < 1 cm wide, cream to +- white. Seed: many, ovate. Chromosomes: 2n=52.
Ecology: Mixed or conifer forest; Elevation: 150--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRO, CaRH, SNH, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pleuricospora
Next taxon: Pterospora

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Pleuricospora fimbriolata

botanical illustration including Pleuricospora fimbriolata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2012, Pleuricospora fimbriolata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=38709, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Pleuricospora fimbriolata
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe
Pleuricospora fimbriolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Pleuricospora fimbriolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Pleuricospora fimbriolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Chris Winchell
Pleuricospora fimbriolata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Pleuricospora fimbriolata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Pleuricospora fimbriolata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Pleuricospora fimbriolata:
NCo, KR, NCoRO, CaRH, SNH, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.