Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Plectritis macrocera

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ValerianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VALERIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally strongly scented, odor generally unpleasant. Leaf: simple to pinnately lobed or compound; petioles generally sheathing; basal +- whorled; cauline opposite, petioled to sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or head-like, generally +- dense. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx fused to ovary tip, limb 0 or lobes generally 5--15, coiled inward, plumose in age, pappus-like, spreading in fruit; corolla radial to 2-lipped, lobes generally 5, throat generally > lobes, > tube, base generally spurred or swollen, tube slender, long or short; stamens generally 1--3, fused to petals; ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, or occasionally 3 but 2 empty or vestigial. Fruit: achene, smooth, ribbed, or winged.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 300 species: generally temperate, worldwide except Australia. Some species cultivated (Centranthus), some medicinal (Valeriana).
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PlectritisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, glabrous to subglabrous. Stem: generally erect, 5--80 cm, ×-section generally angled, branches 0--few. Leaf: simple, basal and cauline, opposite, generally entire; basal short-petioled, spoon-shaped; cauline generally sessile, oblong to ovate or obovate. Inflorescence: clustered, head-like or interrupted spike, terminal; bracts palmately divided into 3--5 linear segments. Flower: calyx 0; corolla 2-lipped to +- radial and funnel-shaped, white to dark pink, tube base generally spurred; stamens 3. Fruit: achene; body +- triangular, 2--4 mm, strongly winged or not, wings lateral, wide, +- glabrous to densely hairy.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western North America, southwestern South America. Etymology: (Greek: spur) Note: Self-fertile; large-flowered taxa cross- and self-pollinated, small flowered taxa self-pollinated only. Wing shape, color, hairiness vary in some species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore

Plectritis macrocera Torr. & A. Gray
NATIVE
Flower: corolla 2--3.5 mm, uniformly white to pale pink, +- radial; spur thick, blunt. Fruit: convex side with lengthwise groove down keel; white when immature; winged, wing glabrous to hairy, margin >= 2 × as thick as wing body when immature, 2--3.5 × as thick as wing body when mature, spreading, not rolled inwards. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Common. Open, partly shaded slopes; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Utah. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Plectritis eichleriana (Suksd.) A. Heller; Plectritis jepsonii (Suksd.) Burtt Davy; Plectritis macrocera var. collina (A. Heller) Dyal; Plectritis macrocera var. grayi (Suksd.) Dyal; Plectritis macrocera var. mamillata (Suksd.) Dyal
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Plectritis congesta subsp. congesta
Next taxon: Valeriana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Plectritis macrocera

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Abigail J. Moore 2016. Plectritis macrocera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38684, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Plectritis macrocera
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Plectritis macrocera
click for enlargement
© 1981 Gary A. Monroe
Plectritis macrocera
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Plectritis macrocera
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Plectritis macrocera
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Plectritis macrocera
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Plectritis macrocera in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Plectritis macrocera:
CA-FP, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.