Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Plectritis congesta


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ValerianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: VALERIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally strongly scented, odor generally unpleasant. Leaf: simple to pinnately lobed or compound; petioles generally sheathing; basal +- whorled; cauline opposite, petioled to sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or head-like, generally +- dense. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx fused to ovary tip, limb 0 or lobes generally 5--15, coiled inward, plumose in age, pappus-like, spreading in fruit; corolla radial to 2-lipped, lobes generally 5, throat generally > lobes, > tube, base generally spurred or swollen, tube slender, long or short; stamens generally 1--3, fused to petals; ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, or occasionally 3 but 2 empty or vestigial. Fruit: achene, smooth, ribbed, or winged.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 300 species: generally temperate, worldwide except Australia. Some species cultivated (Centranthus), some medicinal (Valeriana).
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PlectritisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, glabrous to subglabrous. Stem: generally erect, 5--80 cm, ×-section generally angled, branches 0--few. Leaf: simple, basal and cauline, opposite, generally entire; basal short-petioled, spoon-shaped; cauline generally sessile, oblong to ovate or obovate. Inflorescence: clustered, head-like or interrupted spike, terminal; bracts palmately divided into 3--5 linear segments. Flower: calyx 0; corolla 2-lipped to +- radial and funnel-shaped, white to dark pink, tube base generally spurred; stamens 3. Fruit: achene; body +- triangular, 2--4 mm, strongly winged or not, wings lateral, wide, +- glabrous to densely hairy.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western North America, southwestern South America. Etymology: (Greek: spur) Note: Self-fertile; large-flowered taxa cross- and self-pollinated, small flowered taxa self-pollinated only. Wing shape, color, hairiness vary in some species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore
Reference: Morey 1962 Ph.D. Dissertation, Stanford Univ
Plectritis congesta (Lindl.) DC.
NATIVE
Fruit: convex side keeled lengthwise, grooves few, small; winged or not, wings hairy near tip, near margins, or +- throughout, margin as thick as wing body. Chromosomes: 2n=32.

Jepson eFlora Author: Abigail J. Moore
Reference: Morey 1962 Ph.D. Dissertation, Stanford Univ
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Plectritis ciliosa
Next taxon: Plectritis congesta subsp. brachystemon

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Abigail J. Moore 2012, Plectritis congesta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=38679, accessed on July 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 18, 2019.

Plectritis congesta subsp. brachystemon
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Plectritis congesta subsp. congesta
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Plectritis congesta subsp. brachystemon
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Plectritis congesta subsp. brachystemon
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Plectritis congesta subsp. brachystemon
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Plectritis congesta subsp. brachystemon
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Plectritis congesta subsp. brachystemon in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Plectritis congesta:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.