Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Piperia unalascensis
ALASKA PIPERIA, SLENDER-SPIRE ORCHID

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PiperiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PIPERIA
Habit: Plant 10--130 cm; tubers, 1--4 cm, generally +- round; stem bracts lance-linear to ovate. Leaf: at flower 0 or +- basal, not in rosette, 2--5, linear to widely oblanceolate. Inflorescence: spike or raceme, generally cylindric, flowers not in spiral; flower bract generally < flower. Flower: fragrance, when present, generally at night; perianth white to green; sepals generally 2--5 mm, 1--2 mm wide, 1-veined, upper pointed forward to erect, lower free, spreading to reflexed; lateral petals +- = sepals, spreading to erect, lip spurred, pointed forward, down (or upcurved); column < lip; ovary inferior, generally twisted 180°. Fruit: ascending to erect.
Species In Genus: 10 species: North America. Etymology: (Charles V. Piper, American botanist, 1867--1926) Note: Some species difficult to separate.
eFlora Treatment Author: James D. Ackerman & Robert Lauri

Piperia unalascensis (Spreng.) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 9--70 cm. Leaf: basal 5--20 cm, 5--40 mm wide. Inflorescence: 3--44 cm, generally open, dense above or not, axis generally > peduncle. Flower: fragrance +- at night but lingering, musky, soapy, or honey-like; perianth green; upper sepal ascending or pointed forward; lateral petals +- erect to pointed forward, lip 2--5 mm, broadly ovate to lance-elliptic, generally pointed down, tip upcurved, spur 2--5.5 mm, pointed back or down. Chromosomes: n=21.
Ecology: Generally dry sites, scrub, woodland, forest; Elevation: < 3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc GV, SCoR), MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, northeastern Canada, South Dakota, New Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Habenaria unalascensis (Spreng.) S. Watson; Platanthera foetida Geyer ex Hook. f.
eFlora Treatment Author: James D. Ackerman & Robert Lauri
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Piperia transversa
Next taxon: Piperia yadonii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Piperia unalascensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James D. Ackerman & Robert Lauri 2016. Piperia unalascensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38360, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Piperia unalascensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Piperia unalascensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Piperia unalascensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Piperia unalascensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Piperia unalascensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Piperia unalascensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Piperia unalascensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Piperia unalascensis:
CA-FP (exc GV, SCoR), MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.