Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Piperia michaelii
MICHAEL'S REIN-ORCHID

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PiperiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PIPERIA
Habit: Plant 10--130 cm; tubers, 1--4 cm, generally +- round; stem bracts lance-linear to ovate. Leaf: at flower 0 or +- basal, not in rosette, 2--5, linear to widely oblanceolate. Inflorescence: spike or raceme, generally cylindric, flowers not in spiral; flower bract generally < flower. Flower: fragrance, when present, generally at night; perianth white to green; sepals generally 2--5 mm, 1--2 mm wide, 1-veined, upper pointed forward to erect, lower free, spreading to reflexed; lateral petals +- = sepals, spreading to erect, lip spurred, pointed forward, down (or upcurved); column < lip; ovary inferior, generally twisted 180°. Fruit: ascending to erect.
Species In Genus: 10 species: North America. Etymology: (Charles V. Piper, American botanist, 1867--1926) Note: Some species difficult to separate.
eFlora Treatment Author: James D. Ackerman & Robert Lauri

Piperia michaelii (Greene) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 9--70 cm. Leaf: basal 7--30 cm, 10--40(65) mm wide. Inflorescence: 15--30 cm, 10--30 mm wide, +- dense. Flower: fragrance strong, pleasant; perianth green to yellow-green; upper sepal ascending, lower spreading; lateral petals +- ascending, +- concave, lip 1.7--6 mm, deltate-ovate, spur 8--12 mm, +- curved, generally pointed down.
Ecology: Generally dry sites, coastal scrub, woodland, mixed-evergreen or closed-cone-pine forest; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, SNF, CCo, SnFrB, n SCo, n ChI (Santa Cruz Island), WTR. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: James D. Ackerman & Robert Lauri
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Piperia leptopetala
Next taxon: Piperia transversa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Piperia michaelii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James D. Ackerman & Robert Lauri 2016. Piperia michaelii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38358, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Piperia michaelii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Piperia michaelii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Piperia michaelii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Piperia michaelii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Piperia michaelii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Piperia michaelii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Piperia michaelii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Piperia michaelii:
NCo, SNF, CCo, SnFrB, n SCo, n ChI (Santa Cruz Island), WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.