Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pinus lambertiana
SUGAR PINE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PinusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINE
Stem: young crown conic, mature often rounded or flat; branches +- whorled in young plants; young bark smooth, mature furrowed; bud +- conic, generally resinous. Leaf: generally 2.5--35 cm, generally sessile, in bundles of (1)2--5; bundles 1 in axils of alternate, awl-like bracts, base in a sometimes deciduous, scaly sheath of bracts, generally persistent several years. Seed Cone: often whorled, generally maturing, opening 2nd year, persistent on stem or not; stalk 0 or < 16 cm; bract included, fused to scale at least basally, minute; scale tip reflexed, elongated 3--7 cm or often with a rounded or angled, often prickled knob < 3 cm. Seed: coat hard, woody or not. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Species In Genus: 94 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: pine) Note: Pinus pinea L., stone pine (leaves 2 per bundle, 10--30 cm; seed cone 8--15 cm, maturing in 3 years) cultivated in Europe for over 6000 years for edible seeds (pine nuts), reportedly naturalized in SnFrB, northern ChI.
Unabridged Note: Morphological, genetic study of relationships among Pinus jeffreyi, Pinus ponderosa, and Pinus washoensis indicates that the taxa should be classified as 2 species, Pinus jeffreyi and Pinus ponderosa, and that the latter comprises three vars.: Pinus ponderosa var. pacifica (new taxon), Pinus ponderosa var. ponderosa, and Pinus ponderosa var. washoensis (new combination).
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller & Nancy J. Vivrette

Pinus lambertiana Douglas
NATIVE
Stem: trunk < 70 m, < 3.3 m wide; mature bark thick, dark purple-brown, irregularly furrowed into plate-like ridges; mature crown +- flat, with large, +- horizontal branches. Leaf: 5 per bundle, 5--11 cm, generally stiff, twisted or not; sheath deciduous. Seed Cone: pendent, 20--60 cm, cylindric, yellow-brown; stalk 5--16 cm; scales thinnest at tips, angled, prickle 0. Seed: < wing.
Ecology: Mixed-conifer, mixed-evergreen forests; Elevation: < 3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, SCoRO (Santa Lucia Range), SW, w GB; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, northern Baja California.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller & Nancy J. Vivrette
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pinus jeffreyi
Next taxon: Pinus longaeva

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pinus lambertiana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller & Nancy J. Vivrette 2016. Pinus lambertiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38280, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Pinus lambertiana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Pinus lambertiana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pinus lambertiana
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Pinus lambertiana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pinus lambertiana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pinus lambertiana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Pinus lambertiana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pinus lambertiana:
NW, CaR, SN, SCoRO (Santa Lucia Range), SW, w GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.