Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pinguicula macroceras
HORNED BUTTERWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LentibulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLADDERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, carnivorous, of moist or aquatic habitats. Stem: caudex or stolon, then often with thread-like branches. Leaf: simple, in rosette, or simple or dissected, emerging from caudex or stolon, with minute, carnivorous bladders +- throughout. Inflorescence: raceme or 1-flowered, scapose. Flower: bisexual; calyx lips 2[4], upper 3-lobed, lower 2-lobed, or lips unlobed; corolla 2-lipped, spurred at base, lower lip flat or arched upward, blocking throat or not; stamens 2, epipetalous; ovary superior, chamber 1, placenta generally free-central; stigma unequally 2-lobed, +- sessile. Fruit: capsule, round, 2-valved, circumscissile, or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 330 species: worldwide, especially tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PinguiculaView Description 

Common Name: BUTTERWORT
Habit: Perennial herb [(annual)] of moist habitats; carnivorous by sticky or slimy leaves. Stem: caudex. Leaf: simple, in rosette, fleshy; margins entire, incurving over trapped prey or not; adaxially with stalked glands that capture small organisms, sessile glands that digest them. Inflorescence: 1-flowered [rarely 2-flowered]; scape succulent, glandular, bracts 0. Flower: calyx upper lip 3-lobed, lower lip 2-lobed; corolla lower lip often hairy, generally not blocking throat. Fruit: 2-valved.
Species In Genus: +- 92 species: America, Europe, Mediterranean. Etymology: (Latin: +- fat, from leaf surface)

Pinguicula macroceras Link
NATIVE
Leaf: 2--5 cm, elliptic to ovate, green to dark brown. Inflorescence: 1--5 per rosette, 1--2 dm. Flower: corolla (including spur) 13--21 mm, 5-lobed, (pale) blue-violet, center of lower lip white; lobes obovate, throat hairy, spur 6--9 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=64.
Ecology: Moist slopes, cliffs, serpentine banks; Elevation: < 1830 m. Bioregional Distribution: n KR (Del Norte, Siskiyou cos.); Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon; also northern Oregon to Alaska, Russia; also Japan. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: May not be distinct from Pinguicula vulgaris L. (also 2n=64); plants overwinter as dense bud, proliferate by detachment of basal daughter buds (gemmae).
Synonyms: Pinguicula macroceras subsp. macroceras; Pinguicula macroceras subsp. nortensis J. Steiger & J.H. Rondeau; Pinguicula vulgaris L. subsp. macroceras (Link) Calder & Roy L. Taylor
Unabridged Note: May not be distinct from Pinguicula vulgaris L. (also 2n=64); California, southwestern Oregon plants with calyx lobe tips +- blunt, corolla lobes non-overlapping, sometimes treated elsewhere as Pinguicula macroceras subsp. nortensis J. Steiger & J.H. Rondeau (which might not have been effectively published); plants overwinter as dense bud, proliferate by detachment of basal daughter buds (gemmae).
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Pinguicula
Next taxon: Utricularia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pinguicula macroceras

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barry A. Rice 2016. Pinguicula macroceras, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38246, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Pinguicula macroceras subsp. macroceras
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Pinguicula macroceras subsp. macroceras
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Pinguicula macroceras
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Pinguicula macroceras
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Pinguicula macroceras
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pinguicula macroceras subsp. macroceras
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Pinguicula macroceras in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pinguicula macroceras:
n KR (Del Norte, Siskiyou cos.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.