Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pilularia americana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MarsileaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MARSILEA FAMILY
Habit: Plant generally aquatic or in perennially wet areas, generally rooted in mud; rhizome creeping, slender, branched. Leaf: floating, emergent, or out of water, +- alike; blade 1-palmate or 0, << stipe; veins not or repeatedly forked, free or netted. Sporangia: in stalked, spheric or +- flat-ovoid, hard cases of 1 kind, attached near stipe base. Spores: large megaspores (female) and small microspores (male), in separate sporangia.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 70 species: especially temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PilulariaView Description 

Habit: Aquatic, submerged or in mud, forming dense clumps. Sporangium Case: subterranean, fused to stalk tip, spheric, hairy; teeth 0.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species: generally temperate. Etymology: (Latin: little ball, from sporangium case)

Pilularia americana A. Braun
NATIVE
Leaf: generally 2--6(11) cm. Sporangium Case: +- 2--3 mm diam; stalk 1--3 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Vernal pools, mud flats, lake margins; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, CaR, SNF, n SNH, GV, CCo, SnFrB, SCoR, SCo, WTR, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Baja California; also scattered central and southeastern United States, South America. Note: Poorly collected, often overlooked due to its small, grass-like appearance.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pilularia
Next taxon: Ophioglossaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pilularia americana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Pilularia americana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38232, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Pilularia americana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Pilularia americana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Pilularia americana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Pilularia americana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Pilularia americana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham

More photos of Pilularia americana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pilularia americana:
NCoRI, CaR, SNF, n SNH, GV, CCo, SnFrB, SCoR, SCo, WTR, PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.