Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Picea sitchensis
SITKA SPRUCE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PiceaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SPRUCE
Stem: crown conic; young branches appearing whorled, drooping or not; bark thin, scaly; twig with persistent, peg-like, spreading, < 2 mm leaf bases, glabrous or hairy; bud conic to ovoid, resinous. Leaf: often crowded toward upper side of twigs, generally < 3 cm, sessile, +- 4-angled or flat, stiff, often strong-smelling when crushed. Seed Cone: conspicuously terminal or not, pendent, 5--12 cm, maturing 1st year; stalk 0--1 cm; bract included, +- free from scale. Seed: wing terminal. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Species In Genus: 34 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: pitch) Note: Trunks, especially of Picea sitchensis, more flared or buttressed at base than other California conifers.
Picea sitchensis (Bong.) Carrière
NATIVE
Stem: trunk < 66 m, < 5.1 m wide; branches +- drooping; twig glabrous. Leaf: 1--3 cm, rigid; adaxially +- flat, with 2 faint, +- white bands, abaxially rounded, darker green, with 2 faint, +- white bands or not; tip acute, sharp to touch. Seed Cone: < 10 cm, oblong; scale +- papery, margin +- jagged; bract > 1/2 scale.
Ecology: Moist soils, especially near coastal river mouths; Elevation: < 450 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska.
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Picea engelmannii
Next taxon: Pinus

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Picea sitchensis

botanical illustration including Picea sitchensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin 2012, Picea sitchensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=38188, accessed on August 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 22, 2019.

Picea sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Picea sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Picea sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Picea sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Picea sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Picea sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Picea sitchensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Picea sitchensis:
NCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.