Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Picea engelmannii
ENGELMANN SPRUCE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PiceaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPRUCE
Stem: crown conic; young branches appearing whorled, drooping or not; bark thin, scaly; twig with persistent, peg-like, spreading, < 2 mm leaf bases, glabrous or hairy; bud conic to ovoid, resinous. Leaf: often crowded toward upper side of twigs, generally < 3 cm, sessile, +- 4-angled or flat, stiff, often strong-smelling when crushed. Seed Cone: conspicuously terminal or not, pendent, 5--12 cm, maturing 1st year; stalk 0--1 cm; bract included, +- free from scale. Seed: wing terminal. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Species In Genus: 34 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: pitch) Note: Trunks, especially of Picea sitchensis, more flared or buttressed at base than other California conifers.

Picea engelmannii Engelm.
NATIVE
Stem: trunk < 55 m, < 2.4 m wide; branches not drooping; young twigs +- hairy. Leaf: < 3 cm, rigid, 4-angled; adaxially, abaxially with 2 obvious, +- white bands; tip flat, acute, not sharp to touch. Seed Cone: < 7 cm, ovoid-oblong; scale papery, margin +- jagged.
Ecology: Cool, moist, mixed-conifer, subalpine forests; Elevation: 1200--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, in Rocky Mountains to New Mexico. Note: +- 3 populations known in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Picea breweriana
Next taxon: Picea sitchensis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Picea engelmannii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin 2016. Picea engelmannii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38180, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Picea engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Picea engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Picea engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Picea engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Picea engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Picea engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Picea engelmannii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Picea engelmannii:
KR, CaRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.