Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Phytolacca heterotepala
MEXICAN POKEWEED


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhytolaccaceaeView Description 
Common Name: POKEWEED FAMILY
Habit: [Annual to] perennial herb [to tree], generally +- glabrous. Leaf: alternate, simple, entire, generally petioled; stipules 0 or vestigial. Inflorescence: spike, raceme [panicle], [axillary or] terminal (then often lateral, +- opposite a leaf, by growth of bud axillary to that leaf); bract 1; bractlets 2. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals [4]5[10], fused at base, generally persistent; petals 0; stamens 4--many, generally on disk, free or fused at base, in 1--2 whorls or not; carpels generally 1--12, [free] to fused, ovary generally superior, carpels = styles, chambers in number, ovules 1 per chamber, stigmas linear or thread-like. Fruit: berry [achene, capsule, drupe, nut, samara].
Genera In Family: +- 18 genera, 130 species: +- worldwide, especially American tropics, subtropics. Note: A broad family concept adopted here, as many as 6 segregate families sometimes recognized by others.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhytolaccaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb [to tree]; axes often +- red to purple. Flower: sepals 5[8], petal-like; stamens generally 5--30; carpels 5--12, +- fused. Fruit: berry, chambers 5--12. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: tropics, subtropics, especially America. Etymology: (Greek, Latin: plant, crimson dye, from fruit color)
Phytolacca heterotepala H. Walter
WAIF
Habit: Plant to 2.5 m. Leaf: blade < 13 cm, 6 cm wide, lanceolate to ovate; petiole to 5 cm. Inflorescence: +- open raceme, < 25 cm; peduncle to 5.5 cm; pedicel 2--5 mm. Flower: sepals unequal (largest +- 2 × smallest in width), 3--4 mm, narrowly to widely elliptic to oblanceolate, white with green +- central area; stamens 12--22, generally in 2 whorls; carpels 8--11, fused. Fruit: 6--7 mm diam, purple-black. Seed: 2--2.5 mm, lenticular, black, shiny.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: 10--60 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo (San Francisco); Distribution Outside California: Mexico; alien in Europe. Flowering Time: Summer--winter
Jepson eFlora Author: John W. Thieret, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti
Reference: Howell 1960 Leafl W Bot 9:81--83
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phytolacca americana var. americana
Next taxon: Phytolacca icosandra

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Phytolacca heterotepala, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=38167, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Phytolacca heterotepala.



Geographic subdivisions for Phytolacca heterotepala:
CCo (San Francisco)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.