Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Physocarpus capitatus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhysocarpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NINEBARK
Habit: Shrub, generally +- stellate-hairy. Leaf: petioled, stipuled, deciduous, ovate to +- round, generally palmately 3--7-lobed, crenate to serrate. Inflorescence: umbel-like cluster, bracted; pedicel bractlets generally 0. Flower: hypanthium bell-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals rounded, white or pale pink; stamens 20--40, exserted; pistils 1--5, fused at base (if 3--5, fused below middle), ovary superior, style thread-like, stigma head-like. Fruit: follicles, inflated or +- flat, dehiscent along both sutures. Seed: 1--4, ovoid; coat hard, shiny.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: bladdery fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Sang-Hun Oh

Physocarpus capitatus (Pursh) Kuntze
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--25 dm. Leaf: glabrous to moderately hairy; lobes generally 3--5, generally serrate. Inflorescence: >> 10-flowered, sparsely to densely hairy. Flower: hypanthium 1.5--2.5 mm, 4--4.8 mm wide at rim; sepals 2.5--3.5 mm; petals 2.5--3 mm; stamens 25--30, longest filament 4--5 mm. Fruit: 3--5, 8--10 mm, glabrous to +- hairy. Chromosomes: n=9.
Ecology: Moist banks, n-facing slopes, mixed-conifer forest; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc GV); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Idaho. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Sang-Hun Oh
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Physocarpus alternans
Next taxon: Potentilla

Name Search
botanical illustration including Physocarpus capitatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sang-Hun Oh 2016. Physocarpus capitatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38129, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Physocarpus capitatus
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Physocarpus capitatus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Physocarpus capitatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Physocarpus capitatus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Physocarpus capitatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Physocarpus capitatus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Physocarpus capitatus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Physocarpus capitatus:
CA-FP (exc GV);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.