Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Physocarpus alternans
NEVADA NINEBARK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhysocarpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NINEBARK
Habit: Shrub, generally +- stellate-hairy. Leaf: petioled, stipuled, deciduous, ovate to +- round, generally palmately 3--7-lobed, crenate to serrate. Inflorescence: umbel-like cluster, bracted; pedicel bractlets generally 0. Flower: hypanthium bell-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals rounded, white or pale pink; stamens 20--40, exserted; pistils 1--5, fused at base (if 3--5, fused below middle), ovary superior, style thread-like, stigma head-like. Fruit: follicles, inflated or +- flat, dehiscent along both sutures. Seed: 1--4, ovoid; coat hard, shiny.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: bladdery fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Sang-Hun Oh

Physocarpus alternans (M.E. Jones) J.T. Howell
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--15 dm. Leaf: generally densely hairy, lobes 3--7, shallow, generally crenate. Inflorescence: 10-flowered, densely hairy. Flower: hypanthium 1.7--3 mm, 3.2--5 mm wide at rim; sepals 1.8--3.3 mm; petals 2.5--3 mm; stamens 20--30, longest filament 1.3--2.5 mm. Fruit: 3--4.5 mm, densely hairy.
Ecology: Dry, rocky pinyon/juniper woodland, limestone outcrops; Elevation: 1800--3100 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I, n DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Idaho, Colorado, Utah. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Synonyms: Physocarpus alternans subsp. annulatus J.T. Howell; Physocarpus alternans subsp. panamintensis J.T. Howell
eFlora Treatment Author: Sang-Hun Oh
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Physocarpus
Next taxon: Physocarpus capitatus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Physocarpus alternans

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sang-Hun Oh 2016. Physocarpus alternans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38128, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Physocarpus alternans
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Physocarpus alternans
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Physocarpus alternans
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Physocarpus alternans
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Physocarpus alternans
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Physocarpus alternans
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Physocarpus alternans in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Physocarpus alternans:
W&I, n DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.