Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Physaria chambersii
CHAMBERS' PHYSARIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PhysariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLADDERPOD
Habit: Perennial herb with caudex (annual or biennial); hairs stellate, +- sessile. Stem: erect to decumbent or prostrate, simple or branched distally. Leaf: basal generally rosetted, simple, entire to wavy or dentate (pinnately lobed); cauline petioled or sessile, entire to wavy or dentate, base not lobed. Flower: sepals oblong to ovate, erect or spreading, sac-like at base; petals yellow (white or +- purple), widely ovate to spoon-shaped, clawed or not. Fruit: silicle, dehiscent, spheric to ovoid, ellipsoid, oblong, or spectacle-shaped, inflated and bladdery or not, unsegmented, generally not flattened (flattened); stigma entire. Seed: 4--28(40), in 2 rows, wingless (narrowly winged).
Species In Genus: 105 species: western North America, South America. Etymology: (Greek: bladder, from inflated fruit)

Physaria chambersii Rollins
NATIVE
Habit: Cespitose with thick caudex, silvery-pubescent. Stem: generally decumbent, many, 5--15 cm. Leaf: basal 3--6 cm, obovate to round, entire or dentate; cauline 1--2 cm, 3--6 mm wide, entire, spoon-shaped, generally acute. Flower: sepals 5--8(9) mm; petals 9--12 mm, narrowly oblanceolate. Fruit: 1--1.5 cm, +- 2 cm wide, spectacle-shaped, greatly inflated into 2 bladdery, reniform halves, generally densely hairy, tip deeply notched; style (4)6--8 mm. Seed: generally 8. Chromosomes: 2n=8,10,16,24.
Ecology: Clay hillsides, sagebrush and pinyon/juniper areas, limestone gravel, dolomite ridges, steep banks; Elevation: 1500--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: n DMtns (Clark, Grapevine mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Utah, Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Physaria
Next taxon: Physaria cordiformis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Physaria chambersii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Physaria chambersii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38108, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Physaria chambersii
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Physaria chambersii
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Physaria chambersii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Physaria chambersii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Physaria chambersii
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Physaria chambersii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Physaria chambersii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Physaria chambersii:
n DMtns (Clark, Grapevine mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.