Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Physalis lobata
LOBED GROUND-CHERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhysalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GROUND-CHERRY
Habit: Annual from taproot or perennial herb from rhizome; hairs branched or not, glandular or not. Leaf: +- opposite or not, entire to pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1--few per axil, pedicelled. Flower: generally nodding; calyx 5-lobed, enlarged and persistent, bladder-like in fruit; corolla +- rotate to shallowly bell-shaped, generally +- yellow, often dark-spotted adaxially; stamens 5, attached to hairy band in tube, anthers free, generally < filaments, opening by slits; style generally straight. Fruit: berry, fleshy [dry]. Seed: many, 2--2.5 mm, +- spheric to reniform.
Species In Genus: +- 85 species: America, Eurasia, Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: bladder, from calyx in fruit) Toxicity: Unripe fruit often TOXIC. Needs study in western United States. Note: Some species cultivated for edible or ornamental fruit.

Physalis lobata Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb < 5 dm, decumbent to spreading, few-branched, glabrous to minute-papillate. Leaf: 1--7 cm, lanceolate to ovate, entire to lobed, tapered to base. Inflorescence: pedicel 3--4.5 mm, generally not longer in fruit. Flower: +- erect; calyx 3--4.5 mm, in fruit 15--20 mm; corolla 15--20 mm wide, rotate, purple, tube white inside; style curved; anthers 1--2.5 mm, +- yellow. Chromosomes: n=11,22.
Ecology: Granitic soils, dry lake margins; Elevation: 500--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: se DMoj, ne DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Kansas, Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Sep--Jan
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Physalis lancifolia
Next taxon: Physalis longifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Physalis lobata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Physalis lobata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38100, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Physalis lobata
click for enlargement
© 2013 James M. Andre
Physalis lobata
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Physalis lobata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Physalis lobata
click for enlargement
© 2013 James M. Andre
Physalis lobata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Physalis lobata
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre

More photos of Physalis lobata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Physalis lobata:
se DMoj, ne DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.