Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Physalis longifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhysalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GROUND-CHERRY
Habit: Annual from taproot or perennial herb from rhizome; hairs branched or not, glandular or not. Leaf: +- opposite or not, entire to pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1--few per axil, pedicelled. Flower: generally nodding; calyx 5-lobed, enlarged and persistent, bladder-like in fruit; corolla +- rotate to shallowly bell-shaped, generally +- yellow, often dark-spotted adaxially; stamens 5, attached to hairy band in tube, anthers free, generally < filaments, opening by slits; style generally straight. Fruit: berry, fleshy [dry]. Seed: many, 2--2.5 mm, +- spheric to reniform.
Species In Genus: +- 85 species: America, Eurasia, Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: bladder, from calyx in fruit) Toxicity: Unripe fruit often TOXIC. Needs study in western United States. Note: Some species cultivated for edible or ornamental fruit.

Physalis longifolia Nutt.
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb 2--6 dm; hairs simple, few, appressed. Leaf: 4--7 cm, lanceolate to +- elliptic, petioled, generally entire (irregular-toothed). Inflorescence: pedicel 6--15 mm, in fruit < 20 mm. Flower: calyx 9--10 mm, in fruit 25--35 mm, 10-veined; corolla 15--20 mm wide, bell-shaped, yellow with purple spots or veins at base; anthers 3--4 mm, generally with some blue or purple. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Disturbed places, fields; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n CaRH (Shasta Valley); Distribution Outside California: native to central and eastern United States. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Physalis lobata
Next taxon: Physalis philadelphica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Physalis longifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38070, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Physalis longifolia:
n CaRH (Shasta Valley);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.