Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Physalis crassifolia


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhysalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: GROUND-CHERRY
Habit: Annual from taproot or perennial herb from rhizome; hairs branched or not, glandular or not. Leaf: +- opposite or not, entire to pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1--few per axil, pedicelled. Flower: generally nodding; calyx 5-lobed, enlarged and persistent, bladder-like in fruit; corolla +- rotate to shallowly bell-shaped, generally +- yellow, often dark-spotted adaxially; stamens 5, attached to hairy band in tube, anthers free, generally < filaments, opening by slits; style generally straight. Fruit: berry, fleshy [dry]. Seed: many, 2--2.5 mm, +- spheric to reniform.
Species In Genus: +- 85 species: America, Eurasia, Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: bladder, from calyx in fruit) Toxicity: Unripe fruit often TOXIC. Needs study in western United States. Note: Some species cultivated for edible or ornamental fruit.
Unabridged Reference: Sullivan 1985 Syst Bot 10:426--444
Physalis crassifolia Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, < 8 dm; hairs simple, dense, short, generally glandular. Stem: often zigzagged, ridged. Leaf: 1--3 cm, generally ovate, fleshy, entire or +- wavy; petiole +- = blade. Inflorescence: pedicel 15--30 mm, in fruit > calyx. Flower: calyx 4--7 mm, in fruit 20--25 mm, weak-angled; corolla 15--20 mm diam, widely bell-shaped, yellow; anthers 2--3 mm, yellow.
Ecology: Gravelly to rocky flats, washes, slopes; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR, s SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Physalis crassifolia var. versicolor (Rydb.) Waterf.; Physalis greenei Vasey & Rose
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Physalis acutifolia
Next taxon: Physalis hederifolia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Physalis crassifolia

botanical illustration including Physalis crassifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2012, Physalis crassifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=38054, accessed on November 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 18, 2019.

Physalis crassifolia
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Physalis crassifolia
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Physalis crassifolia
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Physalis crassifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Physalis crassifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Physalis crassifolia
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Physalis crassifolia in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Physalis crassifolia:
PR, s SNE, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.