Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Physalis acutifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhysalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GROUND-CHERRY
Habit: Annual from taproot or perennial herb from rhizome; hairs branched or not, glandular or not. Leaf: +- opposite or not, entire to pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1--few per axil, pedicelled. Flower: generally nodding; calyx 5-lobed, enlarged and persistent, bladder-like in fruit; corolla +- rotate to shallowly bell-shaped, generally +- yellow, often dark-spotted adaxially; stamens 5, attached to hairy band in tube, anthers free, generally < filaments, opening by slits; style generally straight. Fruit: berry, fleshy [dry]. Seed: many, 2--2.5 mm, +- spheric to reniform.
Species In Genus: +- 85 species: America, Eurasia, Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: bladder, from calyx in fruit) Toxicity: Unripe fruit often TOXIC. Needs study in western United States. Note: Some species cultivated for edible or ornamental fruit.

Physalis acutifolia (Miers) Sandwith
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 2--10 dm, branched; hairs simple, short, appressed. Leaf: 4--12 cm, lanceolate to +- ovate, tapered to base, teeth < 7 mm, prominent, slender. Inflorescence: pedicel 15--25 mm, in fruit < 40 mm. Flower: calyx 3--4.5 mm, in fruit 20--25 mm, spheric, with 10 +- equal veins; corolla 15--23 mm wide, rotate, pale yellow with dark yellow center; anthers 3 mm, each yellow and blue-green.
Ecology: Disturbed places, roadsides; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SnJV, SCo, DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
Synonyms: Nicotiana trigonophylla Dunal
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Physalis
Next taxon: Physalis crassifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Physalis acutifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Physalis acutifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=38040, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Physalis acutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Physalis acutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Physalis acutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Physalis acutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Physalis acutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Physalis acutifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Physalis acutifolia:
s SnJV, SCo, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.