Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phyllospadix scouleri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZosteraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EEL-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb (annual), submersed marine aquatic, rhizomed, glabrous; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: flat, leafy, creeping or short with wide, thick base. Leaf: alternate, 2-ranked or tufted, < 2 m; sheath open or closed; blade linear, ribbon-like, tip entire to notched; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal spike, of limited distribution on pl, +- flat, enclosed by membranous, leaf-like bract in flower, also in fruit or not; flowers many, 2-rowed on 1 side of axis, each embedded in axis, enclosed by translucent, scale-like bract or not; peduncle not elongating. Staminate Flower: perianth 0; stamen 1, anther generally sessile, 2-chambered; pollen thread-like, < 2 mm. Pistillate Flower: perianth 0; ovary 1, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, stigmas 2. Fruit: +- achene.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 18 species: seacoasts, worldwide; some species, especially Zostera marina, source of food for marine animals, some aboriginal humans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhyllospadixView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SURF-GRASS
Habit: Rhizomes < 12 cm. Stem: 10--60 cm, slender to thick, below flat, winged. Leaf: 0.2--1 m, 0.5--6 mm wide. Inflorescence: enclosed by subtending, membranous, sheathing, leaf-like bract in youth, exserted from it in age; flowers each enclosed by translucent, scale-like bract; pistillate flowers alternate flowers with vestigial anthers. Pistillate Flower: ovary tapered to short style.
Species In Genus: 5 species: northern Pacific coasts. Etymology: (Greek: leaf-like inflorescence) Note: Island distributions of California species need study.

Phyllospadix scouleri Hook.
NATIVE
Pistillate Flower: bract not narrowed at base. Fruit: +- 3.5 mm.
Ecology: Surf zones, rocky shores, intertidal, subtidal; Elevation: 0--2 m below mean low tide. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phyllospadix
Next taxon: Phyllospadix torreyi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Phyllospadix scouleri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig 2016. Phyllospadix scouleri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37989, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2005 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2006 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Phyllospadix scouleri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Phyllospadix scouleri:
NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.