Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phyllodoce empetriformis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhyllodoceView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUNTAIN HEATHER
Habit: Shrub, generally matted, glabrous to glandular, generally rhizomed. Stem: decumbent, rooting, rough from persistent, decurrent leaf bases. Leaf: alternate, crowded, generally < 5 mm wide, needle-like, evergreen, leathery, abaxially channeled; margin strongly rolled under, abaxial surface < 1/3 visible. Inflorescence: raceme, bracts leaf-like; pedicel jointed to flower, bractlets 2. Flower: sepals 5, fused at base; corolla [urn- or ] cup-shaped, petals 5, +- 4/5 fused; stamens generally 10, anthers elongate, dehiscing by short separate slits, unawned; ovary superior, chambers 5, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule, septicidal, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: many per chamber, narrowly winged.
Species In Genus: 4--7 species: circumboreal. Etymology: (Greek: sea nymph; possibly leaf similar, from resemblance to Erica)

Phyllodoce empetriformis (Sm.) D. Don
NATIVE
Flower: sepals < 2.5 mm; corolla pink to rose-purple, tube < 5 mm, lobes < 2 mm; filaments < 2 × anthers. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Moist slopes, meadows, subalpine; Elevation: 1450--2650 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, n CaRH (Mount Shasta); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, Wyoming. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phyllodoce breweri
Next taxon: Pityopus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Phyllodoce empetriformis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Phyllodoce empetriformis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37986, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Phyllodoce empetriformis
click for enlargement
© 1998 Gary A. Monroe
Phyllodoce empetriformis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Phyllodoce empetriformis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Phyllodoce empetriformis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Phyllodoce empetriformis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Phyllodoce empetriformis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Phyllodoce empetriformis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Phyllodoce empetriformis:
KR, n CaRH (Mount Shasta);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.