Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phyllodoce breweri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhyllodoceView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUNTAIN HEATHER
Habit: Shrub, generally matted, glabrous to glandular, generally rhizomed. Stem: decumbent, rooting, rough from persistent, decurrent leaf bases. Leaf: alternate, crowded, generally < 5 mm wide, needle-like, evergreen, leathery, abaxially channeled; margin strongly rolled under, abaxial surface < 1/3 visible. Inflorescence: raceme, bracts leaf-like; pedicel jointed to flower, bractlets 2. Flower: sepals 5, fused at base; corolla [urn- or ] cup-shaped, petals 5, +- 4/5 fused; stamens generally 10, anthers elongate, dehiscing by short separate slits, unawned; ovary superior, chambers 5, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule, septicidal, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: many per chamber, narrowly winged.
Species In Genus: 4--7 species: circumboreal. Etymology: (Greek: sea nymph; possibly leaf similar, from resemblance to Erica)

Phyllodoce breweri (A. Gray) Maxim.
NATIVE
Flower: sepals < 4.5 mm; corolla pink to rose-purple, tube < 4.5 mm, lobes < 3.5 mm; filaments > 2 × anthers.
Ecology: Moist rocky slopes, meadows, subalpine; Elevation: 1200--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CaRH (Lassen Peak and nearby), SNH, SnBr; Distribution Outside California: NV. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phyllodoce
Next taxon: Phyllodoce empetriformis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Phyllodoce breweri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Phyllodoce breweri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37984, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Phyllodoce breweri
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Phyllodoce breweri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Phyllodoce breweri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Phyllodoce breweri
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Phyllodoce breweri
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Phyllodoce breweri
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron E. Sims

More photos of Phyllodoce breweri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Phyllodoce breweri:
s CaRH (Lassen Peak and nearby), SNH, SnBr;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.