Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Phyla nodiflora


Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially American tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PhylaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb, generally mat-like. Stem: central generally stolon-like; branches decumbent to erect, glabrous or +- strigose. Leaf: opposite or clustered, strigose to appressed-hairy; hairs forked. Inflorescence: spike, +- spheric, becoming cylindric in fruit, dense; bracts ovate to wedge-shaped. Flower: calyx +- compressed, 2--4-toothed; corolla +- 2-lipped, tube generally > calyx; stamens 4; ovary 2-chambered, ovules 2, style lobes 2, stigma lateral. Fruit: nutlets 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: warm temperate, subtropical America. Etymology: (Greek: clan or tribe, from clustered flowers)
Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
NATIVE
Stem: internodes generally < 4 cm; branches generally < 15 cm. Leaf: blade 5--30 mm, margin +- entire or generally serrate from mid-blade to tip. Inflorescence: 6--10 mm; peduncle 1.5--9 cm. Flower: corolla white to +- red. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Wet places, pond margins; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc KR, NCoRH), GV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, ChI (Santa Cruz, Santa Catalina islands), PR, se DMoj, DSon; Distribution Outside California: warm temperate, tropics +- worldwide. Flowering Time: May--Nov Note: Questionably native; variation in leaf margin, leaf hairiness may reflect multiple introductions from elsewhere, including South America.
Synonyms: Phyla nodiflora var. canescens (Kunth) Moldenke; Phyla nodiflora var. incisa (Small) Moldenke; Phyla nodiflora var. reptans (Kunth) Moldenke; Phyla nodiflora var. rosea (D. Don) Moldenke
Jepson eFlora Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phyla lanceolata
Next taxon: Verbena

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Phyla nodiflora

botanical illustration including Phyla nodiflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Phyla nodiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=37943, accessed on November 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 18, 2019.

Phyla nodiflora
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Phyla nodiflora
click for enlargement
© 2019 Neal Kramer
Phyla nodiflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Phyla nodiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Phyla nodiflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Phyla nodiflora
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Phyla nodiflora in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Phyla nodiflora:
NW (exc KR, NCoRH), GV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, ChI (Santa Cruz, Santa Catalina islands), PR, se DMoj, DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.