Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phyla lanceolata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially America tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PhylaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, generally mat-like. Stem: central generally stolon-like; branches decumbent to erect, glabrous or +- strigose. Leaf: opposite or clustered, strigose to appressed-hairy; hairs forked. Inflorescence: spike, +- spheric, becoming cylindric in fruit, dense; bracts ovate to wedge-shaped. Flower: calyx +- compressed, 2--4-toothed; corolla +- 2-lipped, tube generally > calyx; stamens 4; ovary 2-chambered, ovules 2, style lobes 2, stigma lateral. Fruit: nutlets 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: warm temperate, subtropical America. Etymology: (Greek: clan or tribe, from clustered flowers)

Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene
NATIVE
Stem: internodes generally 3--10 cm; branches 15--50 cm. Leaf: blade 25--60 mm, lanceolate to ovate, margin serrate from proximal to mid-blade to tip. Inflorescence: 7--18 mm; peduncle 4--9 cm. Flower: corolla white or pale blue to +- purple. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Wet places, marshes; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, D; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Nov
Synonyms: Lippia lanceolata Michx.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phyla
Next taxon: Phyla nodiflora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Phyla lanceolata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Phyla lanceolata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37942, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Phyla lanceolata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Phyla lanceolata:
GV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.