Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phoradendron juniperinum
JUNIPER or INCENSE CEDAR MISTLETOE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MISTLETOE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, generally +- green, parasitic on aboveground parts of woody plants; dioecious [monoecious]. Stem: brittle; 2° branches generally many. Leaf: simple, entire, opposite, 4-ranked, with blade or scale-like (then each pair generally fused). Inflorescence: spikes or cymes, axillary or terminal; bracts opposite, 4-ranked, scale-like, each pair fused. Flower: unisexual, radial, 2--4 mm; perianth parts in 1 series. Staminate Flower: perianth parts 3--4(7); anthers generally sessile, opposite and generally on perianth parts. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts generally 2--4; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style unbranched, stigma +- obscure. Fruit: berry, shiny. Seed: 1(2), without thickened coat, gelatinous.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 450 species: tropics, generally northern temperate. Toxicity: All parts of most members may be TOXIC. Note: Sometimes included in Loranthaceae; parasitic on plants in many other families.
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhoradendronView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MISTLETOE
Habit: Perennial, woody at least at base, glabrous or short-hairy. Stem: generally > 20 cm, not angled, green, less often +- red. Leaf: with blade or < 1 mm, scale-like. Inflorescence: spikes, few- to many-flowered, peduncled; flowers +- sunken into axis. Flower: perianth parts generally 3. Staminate Flower: anthers 2-chambered. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts persistent. Fruit: +- 3--6 mm, +- spheric, 1-colored, white, pink, or +- red, bird-dispersed; pedicel 0. Chromosomes: n=14.
Species In Genus: +- 240 species: temperate, tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: tree thief)
Unabridged Note: Phoradendron leucarpum (Raf.) Reveal & M.C. Johnst. (Phoradendron serotinum (DC.) A. Gray; name change relative to TJM2 made necessary by ruling of Committee for Spermatophyta) collected in Texas for sale nationally in Christmas trade; other species similarly important locally. Plants at some sites (e.g., Pinnacles National Monument) do not conform to key(s) and/or descriptions, as to hosts and/or morphology (see Kuijt 2003); such problems thus far unsolved, though minimized here.

Phoradendron juniperinum A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: 2--8 dm, erect or pendent, generally woody only at base, +- green or yellow-green, glabrous; internodes 5--20 mm. Leaf: < 1 mm, scale-like. Staminate Inflorescence: fertile internodes 1(2), 6(8)-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: fertile internode 1, 2-flowered. Fruit: +- 4 mm, pink-white, glabrous.
Ecology: Pinyon/juniper woodland, ponderosa-pine forest, on Calocedrus decurrens, Juniperus; Elevation: 1700--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRH, n SNF, SNH, SCoRI, TR, PR, GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Colorado, Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Phoradendron juniperinum var. ligatum (Trel.) Fosberg; Phoradendron libocedri (Engelm.) Howell
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phoradendron californicum
Next taxon: Phoradendron leucarpum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Job Kuijt 2016. Phoradendron juniperinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37902, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Phoradendron juniperinum
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Phoradendron juniperinum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Phoradendron juniperinum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Phoradendron juniperinum
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Phoradendron juniperinum
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre

More photos of Phoradendron juniperinum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Phoradendron juniperinum:
KR, NCoR, CaRH, n SNF, SNH, SCoRI, TR, PR, GB, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.