Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phoradendron bolleanum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MISTLETOE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, generally +- green, parasitic on aboveground parts of woody plants; dioecious [monoecious]. Stem: brittle; 2° branches generally many. Leaf: simple, entire, opposite, 4-ranked, with blade or scale-like (then each pair generally fused). Inflorescence: spikes or cymes, axillary or terminal; bracts opposite, 4-ranked, scale-like, each pair fused. Flower: unisexual, radial, 2--4 mm; perianth parts in 1 series. Staminate Flower: perianth parts 3--4(7); anthers generally sessile, opposite and generally on perianth parts. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts generally 2--4; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style unbranched, stigma +- obscure. Fruit: berry, shiny. Seed: 1(2), without thickened coat, gelatinous.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 450 species: tropics, generally northern temperate. Toxicity: All parts of most members may be TOXIC. Note: Sometimes included in Loranthaceae; parasitic on plants in many other families.
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhoradendronView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MISTLETOE
Habit: Perennial, woody at least at base, glabrous or short-hairy. Stem: generally > 20 cm, not angled, green, less often +- red. Leaf: with blade or < 1 mm, scale-like. Inflorescence: spikes, few- to many-flowered, peduncled; flowers +- sunken into axis. Flower: perianth parts generally 3. Staminate Flower: anthers 2-chambered. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts persistent. Fruit: +- 3--6 mm, +- spheric, 1-colored, white, pink, or +- red, bird-dispersed; pedicel 0. Chromosomes: n=14.
Species In Genus: +- 240 species: temperate, tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: tree thief)
Unabridged Note: Phoradendron leucarpum (Raf.) Reveal & M.C. Johnst. (Phoradendron serotinum (DC.) A. Gray; name change relative to TJM2 made necessary by ruling of Committee for Spermatophyta) collected in Texas for sale nationally in Christmas trade; other species similarly important locally. Plants at some sites (e.g., Pinnacles National Monument) do not conform to key(s) and/or descriptions, as to hosts and/or morphology (see Kuijt 2003); such problems thus far unsolved, though minimized here.

Phoradendron bolleanum (Seem.) Eichler
NATIVE
Stem: 3--6 dm, erect-spreading, green to olive-green, glabrous; internodes 6--22 mm. Leaf: (5)10--25 mm, 2--8 mm wide, oblanceolate-oblong. Staminate Inflorescence: fertile internodes 1(2), 6--20-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: fertile internodes generally 1, 2-flowered. Fruit: +- 4 mm, white to straw-colored or +- pink, glabrous.
Ecology: Pinyon/juniper woodland, on Hesperocyparis, Juniperus, locally on Abies concolor; Elevation: 200--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaR, n SNH, c&s SN, CW, TR, PR, GB, D; Distribution Outside California: to southern Oregon, central and southern Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Phoradendron bolleanum subsp. densum (Torr. ex Trel.) Wiens; Phoradendron bolleanum subsp. pauciflorum (Torr.) Wiens; Phoradendron bolleanum var. densum (Torr. ex Trel.) Fosberg; Phoradendron bolleanum var. pauciflorum (Torr.) Fosberg; Phoradendron densum Torr. ex Trel.; Phoradendron pauciflorum Torr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phoradendron
Next taxon: Phoradendron californicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Job Kuijt 2016. Phoradendron bolleanum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37893, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Phoradendron bolleanum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Phoradendron bolleanum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Phoradendron bolleanum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Phoradendron bolleanum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Phoradendron bolleanum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Phoradendron bolleanum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Phoradendron bolleanum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Phoradendron bolleanum:
KR, NCoR, CaR, n SNH, c&s SN, CW, TR, PR, GB, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.