Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pholisma sonorae
SAND FOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: PholismaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, non-green, parasitic. Stem: < 1.5 m. Leaf: 5--25 mm, linear to triangular, glandular. Flower: 7--10 mm; ovary chambers 10--32. Fruit: capsule, +- circumscissile below middle.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southern California, western Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: scale, from scaly stem)
eFlora Treatment Author: George Yatskievych

Pholisma sonorae (Torr. ex A. Gray) Yatsk.
NATIVE
Stem: 5--15 dm, 0.5--2 cm diam. Flower: calyx lobes linear; corolla pink to purple, abaxially glabrous, margin white; ovary chambers 12--32. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Dunes, sandy areas; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon (se Imperial Co.); Distribution Outside California: western Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Parasitic on Eriogonum, Tiquilia, Ambrosia, Pluchea. Threatened by off-road vehicles.
Synonyms: Ammobroma sonorae A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: George Yatskievych
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Pholisma arenarium
Next taxon: Pholistoma

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: George Yatskievych 2016. Pholisma sonorae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37884, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Pholisma sonorae
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters
Pholisma sonorae
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters
Pholisma sonorae
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters
Pholisma sonorae
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters
Pholisma sonorae
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters
Pholisma sonorae
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters

More photos of Pholisma sonorae in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pholisma sonorae:
DSon (se Imperial Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.