Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Phoenix dactylifera
DATE PALM


Higher Taxonomy
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PALM FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub, shrub], tree, evergreen; dioecious (monoecious), or flowers bisexual. Stem: erect [subterranean, creeping, climbing], slender to massive, smooth or covered with fibrous or prickly remains of leaf bases. Leaf: palmately or pinnately dissected or compound, alternate, forming a terminal crown; base sheathing; petiole generally long; blade including leaflets folded lengthwise. Inflorescence: panicle (spike), axillary; peduncle sheathed by 1+ large bracts; flowers many, generally +- sessile. Flower: generally small, +- radial; sepals, petals each generally 3, similar or not, fused at base or free; stamens generally 6; pistils 1, compound, or 3, simple, ovaries superior, if 1, generally 3-chambered, styles free or fused. Fruit: generally a drupe, fleshy or dry. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 1914 genera, 2500 species: tropics, subtropics. Note: Cult worldwide for food, ornamental, building material.
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PhoenixView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Dioecious. Leaf: pinnately compound; petiole generally armed, bases persistent on trunk; leaflet margins folded upward, proximal leaflets occasionally reduced, spine-like. Inflorescence: within crown, < leaves, flowers borne singly. Flower: perianth +- yellow; sepals fused proximally; petals generally free; pistils 3. Fruit: berry-like drupe, generally fleshy, sweet.
Species In Genus: 137 species: southern Europe, Africa, southern Asia, Philippines. Etymology: (Greek: name for date palm, meaning uncertain)
Unabridged Reference: McCurrach 1960 Palms of the World; Zona 2000 FNANM 22:110--111
Phoenix dactylifera L.
WAIF
Leaf: generally < 7 m. Fruit: 2.5--5 cm, oblong-ovate, brown, pulp thick.
Ecology: Uncommon. Near development, springs; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, D; Distribution Outside California: native to northern Africa. Flowering Time: Oct--Mar
Jepson eFlora Author: Scott Simono
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phoenix canariensis
Next taxon: Syagrus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Scott Simono 2012, Phoenix dactylifera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=37879, accessed on November 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 22, 2019.

Phoenix dactylifera
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Phoenix dactylifera
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Phoenix dactylifera in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Phoenix dactylifera:
SCo, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.