Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PhoenicaulisView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: palm stem, resemblance of stem with petiole remnants to that of a palm)

Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, woody caudex well developed; hairs many-branched, tree-like. Stem: simple (branched distally), (0.8)1.2--2.5(3) dm, glabrous. Leaf: rosetted, petioled, entire, persistent; basal (2)3--7(10) cm, (0.5)0.8--2(2.6) cm wide, linear-oblanceolate to obovate, petiole (1)2--5.5(8) cm; cauline 5--12, ovate to oblong or lance-linear, entire, sessile, base lobed. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals erect, 4--6 mm, base of lateral pair sac-like; petals 9--13(15) mm, 2.5--4 mm wide, obovate-oblanceolate, pink to purple, not clawed. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, 2--6(9) cm, (2)3--5(6) mm wide, lanceolate to linear, flat parallel to septum, unsegmented, glabrous; valves with prominent midvein; style 0.5--2 mm, stigma entire; pedicel spreading, (0.6)1--3(3.5) cm. Seed: (6)8--16(18), in 1 row, (2)2.5--3.2 mm, ovate to oblong. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Volcanic, rocky areas, barren clay slopes, sandy banks, meadows, hillsides, sagebrush scrub; Elevation: 1000--3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phoenicaulis
Next taxon: Physaria

Name Search
botanical illustration including Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37877, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides
click for enlargement
© 1995 Steve Matson
Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.